Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของแผ่นเหล็กไม่ชุบดีบุกแต่เคลือบแลกเกอร์ และแผ่นเหล็กชุบดีบุกและเคลือบแลกเกอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corrosion resistance of lacquered tin-free steel and lacquered tinplate
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพพรรณ สันติสุข
Second Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.819
Abstract
ประเมินความเหมาะสมในการใช้แผ่นเหล็กไม่ชุบดีบุก เพื่อทำกระป๋องบรรจุอาหารแทนแผ่นเหล็กชุบดีบุก ซึ่งมีราคาสูงกว่ามาก โดยการเคลือบแลกเกอร์ทับเพื่อเพิ่มความทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อน และทนต่อรอยเปื้อน โดยเลือกแลกเกอร์ชนิดอีพอกซี-ฟีนอลิก และอีพอกซี-แอไมด์ การทดสอบที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ การบ่มตัวของแลกเกอร์ ความทนซันเฟอร์ ความทนการกัดกร่อนและความทนสารเคมีต่างๆ ในภาวะที่กำหนดของแผ่นเหล็กทั้งสอง และเคลือบด้วยแลกเกอร์ทั้งสองชนิดดังกล่าว ในการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งแผ่นเหล็กชุบดีบุกและแผ่นเหล็กไม่ชุบดีบุก เมื่อเคลือบด้วยแลกเกอร์ทั้งสองชนิดแล้ว สามารถทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อนในภาวะต่างๆ ของการทดสอบได้ใกล้เคียงกัน ยกเว้นในสารละลาย 3% acetic acid+2% NaCl, 1% lactic acid, citric acid pH 3.5 และในน้ำตาลเข้มข้น 20% ที่แผ่นเหล็กไม่ชุบดีบุกไม่สามารถนำมาใช้งานแทนแผ่นเหล็กชุบดีบุกได้ แต่แผ่นเหล็กไม่ชุบดีบุกมีการยึดเกาะกับแลกเกอร์ได้ดีกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aimed to evaluate the characteristics of tin-free steel for use as food containers compared with the more expensive tinplate. Two types of lacquers : epoxy-phenolic and epoxy-amide were used to increase the corrosion resistance and stain resistance of the plates. Tests include curing of lacquers, sulfur resistance, salt spray and chemicals resistance were performed at the specified conditions for both lacquered tinplate and tin-free steel. It is found that both tin-free steel and tinplate with lacquer coating can resist the tests under various conditions except in these solutions : 3% acetic acid + 2% NaCl, 1% lactic acid, citric acid pH 3.5 and 20% sugar that tin-free steel can not replace tinplate but tin-fre steel possesses better lacquer adhesion.
Creative Commons License