Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ผสมพอลิคาร์บอเนต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanical properties of polycarbonate filled polypropylene film
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เข็มชัย เหมะจันทร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.817
Abstract
การผลิตฟิล์มเนื้อผสมพอลิโพรพิลีนกับพอลิคาร์บอเนตได้ทำขึ้นโดยเพิ่มพอลิคาร์บอเนตหลายระดับจนถึง 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ฟิล์มเนื้อผสมนี้ได้เตรียมขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงความคงทนต่อการฉีกขาดของฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีน จุดประสงค์หลักของการทดลองนี้ เพื่อหาอิทธิพลของพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มเนื้อผสมที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่างๆ โดยปริมาตรของพอลิคาร์บอเนต ฟิล์มเนื้อผสมเตรียมโดยการผสมด้วยการอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่แบบที่มีการหมุนสวนทางกันแล้วนำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์ม เพื่อทำการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลต่อไป จากการทดสอบนี้พบว่า ฟิล์มเนื้อผสมของพอลิโพรพิลีนกับพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีปริมาณของพอลิคาร์บอเนต 5เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรให้ค่าความคงทนต่อการฉีกขาดสูงสุดทั้งแนวเครื่องจักรและแนวขวางในขณะที่ฟิล์มเนื้อผสมที่มีปริมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรให้ค่าความเหนียวสูงสุดในแนวเครื่องจักร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Composite of polycarbonate blended polypropylene have been formulated with polycarbonate with a range of up to 25 volume percent. Such composites have been prepared to improve tear resistance of pure polypropylene film. The primary objective of this investigation was to evaluate the effect of polycarbonate on the subsequent machanical properties of the composite films. The mechanical properties of the composites were determined for a range of volume percent of polycarbonate. The composites were compouded by counter-rotating twin screw extrusion and then mouled into film for subsequent mechanical tests. It was established that at five volume percent polycarbonate blended polypropylene composite film gave maximum tear resistance while ten volume percent polycarbonate gave maximum tensile strength in both machine and transverse direction.
Creative Commons License