Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมในการใช้ระบบเอ็มพีไอบนเครือข่ายระยะไกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis on use of the MPI system over a wide area network
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.803
Abstract
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการทำงานของระบบเอ็มพีไอบนเครือข่ายระยะไกลคือ แมสเซจซ้ำซ้อน ความล่าช้าของแมสเซจ แมสเซจมาแบบไม่เรียงลำดับ และแมสเซจสูญหาย ปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถแก้ได้ โดยการใช้โพรโตรคอลบนเครือข่ายที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือ ตัวเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของ โพรโตคอลทีซีพีคือ ตัวเลือกวินโด้สเกล ตัวเลือกทีซีพีซีเล็คทิฟแอคโนเลจเม้นท์ อัลกอลิทึมของคานท์ ตัวเลือกทีซีพีไทม์สแตมป์ และตัวเลือกทีซีพีคีฟอไลฟไทม์เมอร์ จากผลการวิจัยสามารถเขียนเป็นสูตรใน การคำนวนเพื่อทดสอบว่าระบบเอ็มพีไอใดเหมาะสมกับการทำงานบนระบบเครือข่ายระยะไกลและคำสั่งควรใช้ในระบบเอ็มพีไอบนเครือข่ายระยะไกล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The factors that influence the MPI system over wide area network are duplicate message, message delay, unsequence message and message lost. We can solve the problem by using reliable network protocol. The options that used for fine- tuning TCP for the better performances are window scale, selective acknowledge, Karn's algorithm, TCP timestamps option and TCP keepalive timer option. From the result of the research, we produce a formula to test that a particular MPI program is suitable for running over wide Area Network and selecting the commands that are used to improve the reliability of MPI.
Creative Commons License