Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดต้นทุนการขนส่งภายในประเทศของบริษัทอะไหล่ยานยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.192
Abstract
Regarding company's current situation, the case studied company has been encountered with a large amount of inland transportation cost for both inbound and outbound logistics increasing year by year. This research aims to reduce inland transportation cost for both inbound and outbound logistics operation at process of transporting empty imported container after loading cargos to shipping line and process of transporting empty container from shipping line for exporting purpose by using concept of "container round use system". To conduct container round use system which required many organisations both internal and external to involve, change project management, risk management and resistance of change management are applied. For change management, there are two areas of study which are; first, current situation for both inbound and outbound logistics process and cost. Second, to study in Project management frame work for change management. Project management frame work for change management chapter includes team formation, project Initiative, project planning, resource management and project registration. For risk management, there are steps including risk identification, Measure risk, Potential Risk matrix, Risk management, Examine solution, Implement solution & Monitor solution. All the process in this chapter aims to capture potential risk and how to management in order to eliminate all the risk that could occur and harm to process and operators which could interrupt the objective of the project. Lastly is cost evaluation, this chapter illustrate how inland transportation cost for inbound and outbound operation are decreased comparing between current process and container round use process. In summary, the total inland cost for inbound and outbound could be reduced by at least 6.7 percent or 4,722,300 BAHT per year and maximum is 12.24 percent or 8,583,300 BAHT per year (if inbound container could be used 100 percent).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาได้พบกับปัญหาด้านต้นทุนจากการขนส่งภายในประเทศที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นทุกปี ซึ่งปัญหานั้นเป็นต้นทุนของการขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเลทั้งขาเข้าและขาออกนอกประเทศ นอกจากนี้นโยบายหลักของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาคือการลดต้นทุนการดำเนินการเพื่อให้เกิดความคุ้มค่าและเพิ่มผลกำไร ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดต้นทุนการขนส่งภายในประเทศภายใต้การดำเนินงานด้านโลจิสติกส์ของกระบวนการการขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเลทั้งขาเข้าประเทศและขาออกนอกประเทศ โดยจะนำตู้คอนเทนเนอร์จากขาเข้าทางทะเลที่ได้นำสินค้าออกจากตู้เรียบร้อยแล้วมาใช้สำหรับการส่งออกทางทะเล โดยกระบวนการนี้เรียกว่า Container round use การดำเนินการระบบการใช้ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์วนจากขาเข้าไปขาออกเช่นนี้นั้นจำเป็น ต้องให้องค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งภายในและภายนอกมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารการเปลี่ยนแปลงรวมทั้งร่วมพิจารณาค้นหาและบริหารความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้น และรวมถึงการจัดการการต่อต้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่จะเกิดขึ้นอีกด้วย การศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งเป็นสองหัวข้อหลักคือ ประการที่หนึ่งคือสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันสำหรับกระบวนการโลจิสติกส์ทั้งขาเข้าและขาออกและต้นทุน ประการที่สองเพื่อศึกษาการจัดการการเปลี่ยนแปลง รวมถึงการจัดตั้งทีมงาน วิทยานิพนธ์จะเริ่มจากอธิบายวิธีการเริ่มโครงการและสิ่งที่จำเป็นต้องทำในการเริ่มต้นโครงการ การวางแผนโครงการโดยจะแสดงตารางงานและเวลาของโครงการและรับผิดชอบโดยหน่วยงานใด การจัดการทรัพยากรจะอธิบายถึงวิธีการจัดการทรัพยากรปัจจุบันและทรัพยากรที่จำเป็นเพิ่มเติม สุดท้ายคือการลงทะเบียนโครงการซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการสุดท้ายซึ่งเปรียบเสมือนข้อตกลงร่วมกันว่าถ้าได้รับการอนุมัติโครงการแล้วนั้นจะต้องดำเนินการให้สำเร็จ สำหรับการจัดการความเสี่ยงนั้นมีขั้นตอนคือการระบุความเสี่ยง การวัดความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้น การจัดการความเสี่ยงการตรวจสอบวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหา กระบวนการทั้งหมดในบทนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อรวบรวมความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นและวิธีการจัดการเพื่อกำจัดความเสี่ยงทั้งหมดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นและเป็นอันตรายต่อกระบวนการและผู้ปฏิบัติงานซึ่งอาจเป็นอุปสรรคในการบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ สุดท้ายคือการประเมินต้นทุนซึ่งจะแสดงให้เห็นว่าต้นทุนการขนส่งภายในประเทศสำหรับการดำเนินงานขาเข้าและขาออกลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกระบวนการปัจจุบันและกระบวนการการใช้คอนเทนเนอร์วนจากขาเข้าและขาออก ซึ่งสามารถลดต้นทุนได้ โดยสรุปค่าใช้จ่ายในประเทศโดยรวมสำหรับขาเข้าและขาออกสามารถลดลงได้อย่างน้อย 6.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์หรือ 4,722,300 บาท ต่อปีและสูงสุดคือ 12.24 เปอร์เซ็นต์หรือ 8,583,300 บาท ต่อปี (ถ้าสามารถนำคอนเทนเนอร์ขาเข้ามาใช้สำหรับส่งออกได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.