Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบลำดับชั้นของแคชในการใช้งานสภาพแวดล้อมมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of hierarchical cache in campus network environment
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.791
Abstract
ปัจจุบันอินเตอร์เน็ตมีการใช้งานอย่างกว้างขวาง และบริการที่ได้รับความนิยมคือเวิร์ลไวด์เว็บ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการขยายตัวของเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต ทำให้เกิดปัญหาคือ ช่องสัญญาณสื่อสารไม่เพียงพอ ในการรองรับการสื่อสารข้อมูลที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ วิธีการหนึ่งในการลดปัญหาการคับคั่งของช่องสัญญาณ คือ การทำแคชข้อมูล เพื่อลดการเรียกใช้ข้อมูลซ้ำจากแหล่งเดียวกัน ระบบแคชที่ได้ออกแบบสำหรับจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นลักษณะสองลำดับชั้น โดยแคชลำดับชั้นที่หนึ่งตั้งอยู่ที่สถาบันวิทยบริการ ซึ่งเป็นอินเตอร์เน็ตเกตเวย์ของมหาวิทยาลัย ทำหน้าที่เป็นแคชแม่เพื่อรับการเรียกข้อมูลจากแคชลำดับชั้นที่สอง ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ตามหน่วยงานอื่นในมหาวิทยาลัย แคชลำดับชั้นที่สองมีทั้งหมด 4 ตัวที่คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และสำนักเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ โดยแคชระดับชั้นที่สองจะมีการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างกันเอง ในลักษณะแคชพี่น้อง จากสถิติในช่วงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2540 จนถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2541 พบว่าการใช้งานแคชเซิร์ฟเวอร์ลำดับชั้นที่หนึ่ง มีอรรถประโยชน์การใช้งานระหว่างร้อยละ 10 ถึงร้อยละ 20 แคชเซิร์ฟเวอร์ระดับชั้นที่สองระหว่างร้อยละ 30 ถึงร้อยละ 40 โดยตัวแปรที่มีผลต่ออรรถประโยชน์ คือ จำนวนครั้งและปริมาณการใช้งาน และขนาดของแคช
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays the internet is widely well-known and the most popular service is the World Wide Web (WWW). WWW is the service that provides internet growth quickly. The problem is that the communication channel is not big enough in comparision with the increasing amount of data. In order to reduce the congestion of the communication channel, caching is a solution which can be used to reduce duplicated data requests from the same source. The cache system designed for Chulalongkorn University is a two-level hierarchical structure. The first-level cache is located at the Center of Acaemic Resources that serves as the university gateway which supports the second level caches that are located around the university. The second-level cache composes of 4 servers at the Faculties of Engineering, Faculties of Accountancy and Commerce, the Department of Computer Engineering and the Office of Information Technology. According to the statistics accumulated from October 1997 until February 1988, the utilization of the first-level cache is between 10-20%. The utilization of the second-level cache is between 30-40%. The significant factors which effect the utilization of the cache are the number and volume of usages and the size of the cache.
Creative Commons License