Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการติดเชื้อเอดส์ที่มีต่อการศึกษา : การวิจัยรายกรณีอำเภอดอกคำใต้ จังหวัดพะเยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of Aids on education : a case study research of Amphur Dokkhamtai, Changwat Phayao
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศา ชูโต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.336
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบของการติดเชื้อเอดส์ที่มีต่อการศึกษาของนักเรียนในระดับประถมศึกษา โรงเรียนบ้านลุ่ม อำเภอดอกคำใต้ จังหวัดพะเยา โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์อย่างไม่เป็นทางการและแบบเจาะลึก แล้ววิเคราะห์เอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีทางสังคม การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรม นำเสนอข้อมูลแบบวิธีพรรณา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ในชุมชนบ้านลุ่ม พบจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ทั้งสิ้น 48 คน เป็นชาย 29 คน และเป็นหญิง 19 คน อายุระหว่าง 16-45 ปี มีเด็กที่ติดเชื้อเอดส์จากมารดาจำนวน 3 คน และพบเด็กที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาที่มีบิดาและ/หรือมารดาติดเชื้อเอดส์ จำนวน 4 คน สถานการณ์โรคเอดส์มีผลกระทบต่อการศึกษาทางตรงต่อโรงเรียน และต่อตัวนักเรียน ผลกระทบต่อโรงเรียนคือ การแพร่ระบาดของโรคเอดส์ ทำให้สูญเสียชีวิตของประชากรกลุ่มวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ซึ่งเป็นบิดามารดาของนักเรียน และการเสียชีวิตของเด็กที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ทำให้แนวโน้มอัตราการเข้าเรียนในระดับประถมศึกษาลดลง ในท้องถิ่นที่มีค่านิยมในการประกอบอาชีพโสเภณี โรคเอดส์มีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการศึกษา คือ ทำให้อัตราการเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับมัธยมศึกษาสูงขึ้น ผลกระทบที่มีต่อนักเรียนคือ ก่อให้เกิดภาวะการขาดเรียนอันเนื่องมาจากต้องอยู่ดูแลบิดาและ/หรือมารดาที่เจ็บป่วย หรือเพราะขาดแคลนเสื้อผ้า อุปกรณ์การเรียน ตลอดจนการถูกรังเกียจเดียดฉันท์จากเพื่อน ทำให้เกิดความวิตกกังวล หวาดระแวง และเรียนอย่างไม่มีความสุข ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพการศึกษา นอกจากนั้น ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจที่ตกต่ำลง และการถูกประทับตราจากสังคม ยังส่งผลให้เด็กถูกปิดกั้นโอกาสทางการศึกษา หรือต้องออกกลางคัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To find out about impact of AIDS on education in Banlum shcool, Dokkhamtai, Payao. The qualitative research method was applied. The field work was conducted for the period of six months. The data were collected by participant observation, informal and indepth interview as well as documentary analysis. The social and behavioral theory were applied for data analysis. Presentation of the study was written in narrative style. The findings were as follows : There were 48 persons in Banlum who were AIDS ; twenty-nine male and nineteen female ages ranged between 16-45 years old. Three infants were AIDS contagious from their mothers. There were 4 primary school students whose father or mother being AIDS. The impact of AIDS on education were both direct to school and to students. The impact on school: AIDS was the cause of losing life of economic active population. Also children under 5 years of age which could become primary school students. In the villages which the women still practice prostitution, AIDS could be contributed to the higher rate of secondary continuation. As for the direct impact on students ; they were become absenteeism because they had to look after their parents and/or the economic support for clothes and educational materials become insufficient. Their frinds look down on them and they constantly worried and unhappy while in school which damaged to their quality of education. Besides these, being poor and stigmatized they would be at risk of being dropped out
Creative Commons License