Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโมเดลปัญหาการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ของนิสิต โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบฟอลท์ทรีและลิสเรล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of the model of problems in conducting students' theses by Fault Tree and LISREL analyses
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.322
Abstract
พัฒนาโมเดลปัญหาในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบฟอลท์ทรีและลิสเรล กลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษามี จำนวน 258 คน คือ นิสิตหลักสูตรครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่เข้าศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2538 การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ โดยใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์แบบฟอลท์ทรี สารสนเทศที่ได้รับจากกระบวนการวิเคราะห์แบบฟอลท์ทรี ถูกนำมารวมกับสารสนเทศที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์เอกสาร ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสมมุติฐาน (2) การตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของโมเดลสมมุติฐานกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ สำหรับการพัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้าง ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการมีทฤษฎีสนับสนุนที่ไม่เพียงพอ เพื่อทดสอบโมเดลสมมุติฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากการสังเคราะห์เอกสารเพียงอย่างเดียว มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ มากกว่าโมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์แบบฟอลท์ทรี และการสังเคราะห์เอกสาร ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่า โมเดลที่ดีที่สุดอธิบายความแปรปรวนของปัญหาในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ได้ร้อยละ 28 มีค่าไค-สแควร์เท่ากับ 197.84, p=0.68 ที่องศาอิสระ 208 ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.92 ตัวแปรความสามารถของนิสิตและแรงจูงใจในการทำวิจัย มีอิทธิพลทางตรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อปัญหาการทำวิทยานิพนธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop the model of problems in conducting students' theses by Fault Tree and LISREL analyses. The population consisted of 258 graduate students who entered the Master's degree programs of the Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University in 1995 academic year. The research process was conducted in 2 stages. The first was carried out to obtain information regarding the problems in conducting students' theses based on Fault Tree analysis process. Information obtained from the Fault Tree analysis together with additional information synthesized from existing related literature was aggregated together to develop hypothetical model. The second stage then was performed to test the fit of the hypothetical model with the empirical data. For the development of structural model under the condition of insufficient supporting theoretical evidence to derive the hypothetical model, results indicated that the model developed based solely on documentary information was more acceptable and fitter than the model developed based on the information obtained from Fault Tree analysis and existing documentary information. The best fit model accounted for 28% of variance in problems in conducting theses with the chi-square of 197.84, df=208, p=0.68 and GFl of 0.92. Ability and motivation of students in conducting students' theses had significant direct effects on the problems in conducting theses.
Creative Commons License