Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองของการปฏิวัติขนาดครอบครัวในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of reproductive revolution in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.640
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่ออธิบายว่าทำไมนโยบายวางแผนครอบครัว ในฐานะที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสิ่งที่เรียกว่าการปฏิบัติขนาดครอบครัวในประเทศไทยจึงประสบความสำเร็จในการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ ผลวิจัยพบว่าความสำเร็จของการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยปัจจัย 2 ระดับคือ บริบทเชิงโครงสร้าง และผู้กระทำการเชิงนโยบาย บริบทเชิงโครงสร้างได้แก่ โครงสร้างอำนาจรัฐราชการ-อำนาจนิยม, วิถีการผลิตทุนนิยมและอุดมการณ์แห่งการพัฒนามีผลก่อให้เกิดความต้องการในการจำกัดขนาดครอบครัวของประชาชน ซึ่งเป็นเงื่อนไขให้ประชาชนทั้งในเมืองและชนบทยอมรับโครงการวางแผนครอบครัว ผู้กระทำการเชิงนโยบายได้แก่กลุ่มพันธมิตรไตรภาคีของชนชั้นนำ ซึ่งมาจากระบบราชการไทย, ภาคเอกชน และกลุ่มต่างประเทศโดยได้ใช้อุดมการณ์คุมกำเนิดสร้างความชอบธรรมในการผลักดันการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติจนประสบความสำเร็จ ดังนั้นเป้าหมายการวางแผนครอบครัวจึงสามารถบรรลุผลได้ในที่สุดโดยพลังเชิงโครงสร้างและการผลักดันของผู้กระทำการดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at explaning why the family planning policy as a part of the so-called reproductive revolution in Thailand has been successfully implemented. It is found that the success of the policy implementation can be explained by two levels of factors, namely structural contexts and policy actors. On the one hand, the structural contexts in Thailand, i.e. the bureaucratic-authoritarian state, the capitalist mode of production and the ideology of development have stimulates the need for limiting family size among Thai people and consequently brought about their adoption of family planning program in both rural and urban areas. On the other hand the tri-partite alliance-a group of policy actors from the Thai bureauaracy, the private sector and the foreign circle has used its birth control ideology in pushing for the success of the policy implementation. By both structural forces and actors' pressure, the family planning goal is finally accomplished.
Share
COinS