Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ยักษ์ในพระไตรปิฎก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Yakkha in the Buddhist canonical texts
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Second Advisor
บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1099
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความหมายของคำว่า "ยักษ์" แนวคิด ลักษณะ และบทบาทของยักษ์ที่ปรากฏในพระไตรปิฎก และอรรถกถา ผลของการวิจัยได้พบว่า ความหมายของยักษ์ในพระไตรปิฎกและอรรถกถา ไม่แตกต่างกัน คือ หมายถึงมนุษย์ผู้ที่บริสุทธิ์ พ้นจากกิเลส ควรแก่การบูชา และยักษ์หมายถึงอมนุษย์ซึ่งมีที่มาจากความเชื่อทางศาสนาพราหมณ์ว่า ยักษ์คืออมนุษย์ผู้น่ากลัว สามารถทำอันตรายให้แก่มนุษย์ มนุษย์จึงต้องทำการบูชาเซ่นสรวง อนึ่ง แนวคิดว่า ยักษ์เป็นอมนุษย์นี้ ยังแสดงถึงความเชื่อเรื่องกฎแห่งกรรมในพระพุทธศาสนา ในแง่ที่ว่า ผู้ที่เกิดเป็นยักษ์นั้น เป็นผลมาจากการละเมิดศีล ประพฤติธรรมบกพร่องและมีความตระหนี่ ยักษ์มีกำเนิดแตกต่างกันตามผลของกรรมที่เคยสั่งสมมาในชาติอดีต สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ประเภทคือ ยักษ์เทวดาในสวรรค์ชั้นจาตุมหาราชิกา และยักษ์ดิรัจฉาน ยักษ์สามารถเป็นอริยบุคคลชั้นโสดาบันได้ ถ้าทำความดี ปฏิบัติตามคำสอนของพระพุทธเจ้า บทบาทของยักษ์ที่เลื่อมใสในพระพุทธศาสนา ปรากฏในพระไตรปิฎกและอรรถกถา คือ ช่วยเหลือพระพุทธเจ้าในการประกาศพระศาสนา และช่วยให้กิจกรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาลุล่วงไปด้วยดี อีกทั้งสนับสนุนอุบาสกและอุบาสิกาให้บรรลุธรรม และเป็นฑูตของพระยมที่มาลงโทษคนทำชั่ว ส่วนยักษ์ที่ไม่เป็นพุทธศาสนิกชนมีบทบาทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมนุษย์ คือ เป็นผู้มารบกวน ทำอันตรายมนุษย์โดยวิธีต่างๆ ดังนั้นในพระพุทธศาสนาจึงมีความเชื่อว่า การสวดพระปริตต์จะป้องกันมิให้ยักษ์มาทำอันตรายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the meaning of the word "Yakkha" together with its concept, character and role found in the Buddhist Canons and the commentaries. The research reveals that the meaning of "Yakkha" in the Buddhist Canons and in the commentaries do not differ. "Yakkha" is a human being who is pure, free from defilements and worthy of worship. Besides, "Yakkha" is a non-human being horrible and harmful to men who must propitiate him as prescribed in the Brahmanic scriptures. The concept of "Yakkha" as a non-human being is related to Buddhist belief (the Law of Karma) that one is born as a "Yakkha" because of laxity in observance of the precepts. negligence of good behaviour and lack of generosity. In terms of origin non-human being Yakkha can be described into 2 categories. First, Yakkhadeva who resides in the Cātumah̄arājikā heaven and second, Yakkhatiracchāna, a hideous Yakkha. Both types can, if they out an effort to follow the teaching of the Buddha, attain the first fruit (Sotāpanna). Yakkha who professes Buddhism has a role as described in the Buddhist scripture in spreading the good doctrine, assisting in several religious activities, supporting Buddhist laymen and laywomen in attaining religious goals as well as acting as a messenger of Yama, Lord of Death in punishing sinful people. As for the non-Buddhist Yakkha usually has bad relations with human-beings. It could be harmful to human-beings in many ways. Therefore, it is a practice in Buddhism to recite paritta in order to ward off the harmful acts of the Yakkha.
Creative Commons License