Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคำช่วยหน้ากริยาที่กลายมาจากคำกริยาในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of auxiliary verbs developed from verbs in Thai
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ พุกผาสุข
Second Advisor
เพียรศิริ วงศ์วิภานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1093
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเชิงประวัติของคำ คง ควร ต้อง ได้ น่า อาจ ซึ่งเป็นคำที่ทำหน้าที่อย่างคำกริยา และคำช่วยหน้ากริยา โดยใช้เอกสารประวัติศาสตร์ที่ดีพิมพ์แล้ว ในช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยจนถึงสมัยปัจจุบัน หรือในช่วงพุทธศักราช 1826-2537 เพื่อวิเคราะห์หากระบวนการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ ผลการศึกษาคำช่วงหน้ากริยาทั้ง 6 คำ พบว่าสามารถแบ่งคำทั้ง 6 นี้ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามหมวดคำย่อยของกริยาที่เป็นต้นเค้า กล่าวคือ กลุ่มที่กลายมาจากกริยาสกรรม ได้แก่ คง ต้อง ได้ อาจ และกลุ่มที่กลายมาจากกริยาอกรรมนำเสนอ ได้แก่ ควร น่า กระบวนการที่ทำให้รูปคำดังกล่าวกลายจากคำกริยามาเป็นคำช่วยหน้ากริยาคือ กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความหมาย 3 ลักษณะ ซึ่งลักษณะทั้งสามนี้ ไบบี และคณะ (1994) เรียกว่า การขยายความหมายแบบอุปลักษณ์ การขยายความหมายให้กว้างขึ้น และการดูดซับความหมายของบริบท ถึงแม้นว่า คง ควร ต้อง ได้ น่า และ อาจ ล้วนแล้วกลายเป็นคำช่วยหน้ากริยา แต่คำ น่า ดูเหมือนว่าจะพัฒนาไปไกลมากกว่าการเป็นคำช่วยหน้ากริยา กล่าวคือ คำ น่า จะพัฒนาต่อไป เป็นส่วนประกอบที่มักเกิดร่วมกับกริยาอื่นเป็นประจำ ในลักษณะคำประสมและเปลี่ยนหมวดคำจากกริยาไปเป็นคุณศัพท์ จากเอกสารที่รวบรวมมาศึกษาพบว่าคำ ได้ เป็นคำช่วยหน้ากริยาตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัย คำ คง เป็นคำช่วยหน้ากริยาแสดงการณ์ลักษณะตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา คำ ควร และ ต้อง เป็นคำช่วยหน้ากริยา ตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 คำ อาจ เป็นคำช่วยหน้ากริยาตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 เป็นต้นมา ส่วนคำ น่า ไม่พบว่าเป็นคำช่วยหน้ากริยาแสดงอรรถานุเคราะห์จนถึงสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 แต่พบว่ามีการปรากฏเป็นส่วนประกอบของคำประสมแล้ว สิ่งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า คำ น่า มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะกลายเป็นคำช่วยหน้ากริยาก่อนคำอื่นๆ อีก 5 คำข้างต้น หรือกล่าวได้ว่าคำ น่า นี้อาจกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ตั้งแต่ก่อนสมัยสุโขทัย นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสนอวิวัฒนาการของคำทั้ง 6 ในลักษณะนิรุกติศาสตร์ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a diachronic study of the words /khon/, /khuan/, /t^n/, /daj/, /na:/, and /?a:t/, which can function synchronically both as verbs and pre-nominal auxiliaries. The data used are samples of historical document, which have been published. The documents dated from the Sukhothai period to the present reign of King Rama IX. It covers the time during BE. 1926-BE. 2537. The focus of the study is the grammaticalization process which affects these six lexical items. The study reveals that these six auxillaries can be classified into 2 groups according to the types of verb from which they have developed. /khon/, /t^n/, /daj/, and /?a:t/ are grammaticalized from transitive verbs. /khuan/, and /na:/ are grammaticalized from intransitive verbs. Three types of semantic change are found to have occurred in the process. These are what Bybee et al (1994) called metaphorical extension, meaning generalization and absorption of contextual meaning. Although /khon/, /khuan/, /t^n/, /daj/, /na:/, and /?a:t/ are all grammaticalized into auxiliaries, /na:/ seems to have gone the furthest to become a recurrent component in a compounding process which changes a verb into an adjective. According to the data, /daj/ has been found as an auxiliary since the Sukhothai period. /khon/ is found occurring as aspectual auxiliary in the Ayutthaya document. /khuan/, and /t^n/ are found as auxiliaries in the document during the reign of King Rama I. /?a:t/ is not found as an auxiliary until the reign of King Rama V. For /na:/, even though its use as an episthemic auxiliary is not found in the data collected until the reign of King Rama V, the fact that it has been grammaticalized to the point of becoming a recurrent prefix-like component of a compound can be an indication that its development into a pre-nominal auxiliary could have started earlier than the other five items in this lexical set, i.e. before the Sukhothai period. The thesis concludes with an etymological description of /knon/, /khuan/, /t^n/, /daj/, /na:/ and /?a:t/
Creative Commons License