Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะไทย คุณค่า และกระบวนการถ่ายทอดศิลปะการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวแบบไทย : กระบี่กระบอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of Thai characteristics, values and transmission process of Thai martial arts : Krabi-Krabong
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Second Advisor
สุวัฒนา สุวรรณเขตนิคม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.130
Abstract
ศึกษาคุณลักษณะไทย คุณค่า และกระบวนการถ่ายทอดศิลปะการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวแบบไทย วิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพในด้านคุณลักษณะไทย คุณค่า และกระบวนการถ่ายทอดศิลปะการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวกระบี่กระบอง และนำเสนอกระบวนการถ่ายทอด คุณลักษณะไทย คุณค่าในศิลปะการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวกระบี่กระบอง โปรแกรมการวิจัยประกอบด้วย การศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ การศึกษาภาคสนาม จำนวน 6 สนาม และการประชุมกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) พัฒนาการของการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวแบบไทยมี 3 ระยะ คือ ยุคการรบและการทหารแบบโบราณ ยุคเริ่มการรบและการทหารสมัยใหม่ และยุคการรบและการทหารสมัยใหม่ คุณลักษณะไทยที่ปรากฏประกอบด้วย องค์รวมของความกตัญญูกตเวที ความวิริยะ ความมีขันติ ความสามัคคี และพรหมวิหารสี่ คุณค่าประกอบด้วย คุณค่าในวิชา คือใช้ในการป้องกันตัว คุณค่าในผู้เรียน คือ รักชาติ ภูมิใจในความเป็นไทย และคุณค่าในสังคมคือ การมีวินัย เสียสละเพื่อส่วนรวม กระบวนการถ่ายทอดที่สำคัญประกอบด้วย การจัดประสบการณ์ตรงให้กับผู้เรียนโดยครูต้นแบบที่มีคุณภาพ ด้วยการสอนทักษะพร้อมไปกับการอบรมบ่มนิสัยผู้เรียน (2) ปัจจุบันพบว่า คุณลัษณะไทยในศิลปะการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวกระบี่กระบอง ประกอบด้วย ความกตัญญูกตเวที ความวิริยะ ความมีขันติ ความสามัคคี และพรหมวิหารสี่ แต่เป็นลักษณะแยกส่วน คุณค่าที่พบมีคุณค่าในวิชา เป็นการแสดงที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของไทย คุณค่าในผู้เรียนคือ มีสติ มีไหวพริบ และคุณค่าในสังคมคือ การมีวินัย แต่คุณค่าดังกล่าวไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ กระบวนการถ่ายทอดประกอบด้วย การจัดประสบการณ์ตรงให้แก่ผู้เรียน ครูต้นแบบที่มีความชำนาญในกระบี่กระบอง สอนเน้นเฉพาะทักษะ (3) ในอนาคตกระบวนการถ่ายทอดศิลปะการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวกระบี่กระบอง ควรจัดประสบการณ์ตรงที่มีความหมายให้กับผู้เรียน สอนทั้งทักษะและอบรมบ่มนิสัย โดยยึดหลักไตรสิกขา ครูต้นแบบมีคุณภาพ คุณลักษณะไทยที่ปรากฏควรเป็นลักษณะของ "สุนทรียธรรม" และจัดให้มีคุณค่าสมบูรณ์ ทั้งคุณค่าในวิชา คือใช้ในการป้องกันตัว คุณค่าในผู้เรียนคือ รักความเป็นไทย รักชาติ และคุณค่าในสังคมคือ การมีวินัย การเสียสละเพื่อส่วนรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the Thai characteristics, values and the transmission process of Thai martial arts, to do a qualitative analysis of Thai characteristics, values and the transmission process of Krabi-Krabong, and to present the transmission process of the Thai characteristics, and values and the transmission process of Krabi-krabong. The research program composed of a historical study, a field study, in 6 sites and the group dission of experts. The findings of this research were as follows: 1) The development of Thai martial arts fell into 3 periods: (1) a war time and ancient war strategy period, (2) a period marked by the advent of new warfare and a new military strategy, and (3) a period of new warfare and a new military strategy. The Thai characteristics include embodiment of Katunyukatavatee (gratitude), Viriya (diligence), Khanti (patience), Samukkee (solidarity) and Phromviharnsi (the four noble states of mind). Values in knowledge of self defence, in the learners as evidenced by nationalism, pride in the Thai identity, social values as featured by a sense of discipline, and sacrifice for a common interest. The main transmission process comprised the reenactment of real-life experience for learners by transferring a quality model master of Krabi-Krabong in terms of skills and a desirable conduct on the part of the learners. 2) It had been shown that the Thai characteristics of krabi-Krabong comprised such qualities as Katunyukatavatee, Viriya, Khanti, Samukkee and phromviharnsi, all of which were isolated one from another. Values in knowledge as evidenced by the Thai identity were such values in the learners as mindfulness, wit and such social values as a sense of discipline, all of which were only partial. The transmission process includes the reenactment of real-life experience for the learners by imparting a model well-versed in Krabi-Krabong with emphasis on skills. 3) In the future, the transmission process of Krabi-Krabong should focus on the reenactment of meaningful real-life experience for the learners; imparting both skills and a desirable conduct, based on Tri-sikka (the threefold method of training in morality, concentration, and wisdom). The model master in the learning process must be of quality. The Thai characteristics should be relevant to "Suntareyatum" and the integrity of all components in terms of values in knowledge, namely, the martial arts, values in the learners, pride in the Thai identity, nationalism and such social values as a sense of discipline and sacrifice for the common interest.
Share
COinS