Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของการวัดด้วยเครื่องมือตรวจอุณหภูมิในร่องลึกปริทันต์ กับตัววัดทางคลินิกในการตรวจและประเมินผลการรักษาโรคปริทันต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation between the measurement by Perio-Temp and clinical parameters in periodontal examination and evaluation of periodontal treatment
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติมา ภู่ศร
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สังวรนทะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.769
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ตอนโดยตอนที่ 1 เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการวัดอุณหภูมิใน ร่องเหงือกด้วยเครื่องเพริโอเทมป์กับตัววัดทางคลินิกที่ใช้ในการตรวจโรคปริทันต์ และตอนที่ 2 ศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการวัดอุณหภูมิด้วยเครื่องเพริโอเทมป์ก่อน และหลังการขูดหินน้ำลายและเกลารากฟันเปรียบเทียบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดัชนีที่ใช้ตรวจโรคปริทันต์ทางคลินิก ในการศึกษาตอนที่ 1 ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ 30 คน ทำการวัดค่าทางคลินิก ได้แก่ ดัชนีเหงือกอักเสบ ความลึกของร่องเหงือกและร่องลึกปริทันต์การมีเลือดออก เมื่อตรวจด้วยเครื่องมือตรวจปริทันต์ และทำการวัดอุณหภูมิด้วยเครื่องเพริโอเทมป์ พบมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ผลการวัดอุณหภูมิด้วยเครื่องเพริโอเทมป์กับตัววัดทางคลินิกที่ใช้ในโรคปริทันต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้ง 3 ชนิด (P < 0.05 ) โดยเมื่อระดับของดัชนีเพิ่มมากขึ้นระดับผลการวัดอุณหภูมิดัวยเครื่องเพริโอเทมป์เพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย ตอนที่ 2 ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ 10 คน ทำการตรวจวัดทางคลินิกเช่นตอนที่ 1 แต่เพิ่มการวัดระดับการ ยึดเกาะของอวัยวะปริทันต์ สอนการรักษาอนามัยในช่องปาก ทำการขูดหินน้ำลายและเกลารากฟัน นัดผู้ป่วยกลับมาวัดผลทางคลินิก และวัดอุณหภูมิด้วยเครื่องเพริโอเทมป์ในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 พบมีการลดลงของระดับของดัชนีที่ใช้กับโรคปริทันต์ทางคลินิกและการวัดอุณหภูมิด้วยเครื่องเพริโอเทมป์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผลการวัดอุณหภูมิด้วยเครื่องเพริโอเทมป์ให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการใช้ ดัชนีทางคลินิกต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในโรคปริทันต์ รอยโรคปริทันต์หลังการรักษามีอาการทางคลินิกดีขึ้น และผลการวัดอุณหภูมิ ด้วยเครื่อง เพริโอเทมป์มีระดับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีความสัมพันธ์กันของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการวัดอุณหภูมิด้วยเครื่องเพริโอเทมป์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดัชนีที่ใช้ตรวจโรคปริทันต์ทางคลินิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is composed of two parts. The first part was to study the correlation between periodontal pocket temperature measurement by Perio-Temp and conventional clinical parameters. The second part was to evaluate the correlative change between periodontal pocket temperature measurement by Perio-Temp and conventional clinical parameters in pre - and post- periodontal treatment (hygienic phase). For the first part | the data were collected from 30 periodontal patients by measured the gingival index | periodontal pocket depth and bleeding on probing index in periocontal examination. The result of this study showed a significant correlation between the increase of conventional clinical parameters and periodontal pocket temperature measurement by Perio-Temp ( p < 0.05 ). In the second part 1 the data were collected from 10 periodontal patients with similar method as part one and including the measurement of the attachment level. Oral hygiene instruction and scaling and root planing were performed. The patients were recalled 6 weeks after initial examination for evaluation. There was a statistically significant correlation between the decrease of conventional clinical parameters and the decrease of periodontal pocket temperature measurement by Perio-Temp in the post periodontal treatment phase. The results showed that the temperature measurement by Perio-Temp was in accordance to all the clinical parameters used in periodontal evaluation. Post-treatment periodontal lesions showed a better clinical sign and the results obtained from Perio - Temp measurement showed a significant decrease in temperature change . The changes found in measurement by Perio - Temp were correlated to those of the conventional clinical parameters.
Creative Commons License