Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทฤษฎีความจริงในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Theory of truth in Theravada Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Second Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1069
Abstract
มีทัศนะใหญ่ 2 ทัศนะที่ตรงกันข้ามกันเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีความจริงในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท ทัศนะแรกได้แก่ทัศนะแบบสัจนิยมของชยติลเลเกที่ว่า ทฤษฎีความจริงในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทเป็นทฤษฎีความจริงแบบสมนัยแบบหนึ่งแต่พุทธศาสนาก็ยอมรับด้วยว่าความสหนัยเป็นเกณฑ์ตัดสินความจริง ทัศนะที่สอง ได้แก่ ทัศนะแบบปฏิบัตินิยมซึ่งเสนอโดยเดวิด คลุปหานะ ตามทัศนะนี้ พุทธศาสนายอมรับเกณฑ์ตัดสินความจริงแบบปฏิบัตินิยมเท่านั้นว่าเป็นเกณฑ์ตัดสินความจริง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนเสนอทฤษฎีความจริงของพุทธปรัชญาที่ให้คำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์เรื่องความจริงและเกณฑ์ตัดสินความจริง (หรือ การให้เหตุผลสนับสนุนความจริง) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้เขียนได้เสนอว่า ตามคำสอนในพระบาลีและวรรณคดีบาลีอื่น ๆ ทฤษฎีความจริงของพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทไม่สามารถจัดเข้าในทฤษฎีใดทฤษฎีหนึ่งในบรรดา3 ทฤษฎี คือ ทฤษฎีความจริงแบบสมนัย ทฤษฎีความจริงแบบสหนัย และทฤษฎีความจริงแบบปฏิบัตินิยมตรงกันข้าม ผู้เขียนเสนอว่า ทฤษฎีความจริงในพุทธปรัชญาเป็นทฤษฎีหนึ่งที่ผู้เขียนจะเรียกว่า "สัจนิยมเชิงปฏิบัตินิยม" หรือ "ทฤษฎีความจริงแบบวิภัชชวาท" ในบริบทของพุทธศาสนา ในพุทธปรัชญา เงื่อนไขความจริงของข้อความหนึ่งโดยสาระสำคัญ ขึ้นอยู่กับภาษาที่ใช้แสดงข้อความนั้น สิ่งนี้ทำให้พุทธปรัชญาสัมพันธ์กันกับทั้งทฤษฎีความจริงแบบสมนัยและทฤษฎีความจริงแบบสหนัย สำหรับปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเกณฑ์ตัดสินความจริง ตามบาลี ผลเชิงปฏิบัติ หรือ เหตุผลเชิงปฏิบัติเป็นสิ่งที่พุทธปรัชญาเรียกร้องโดยตรง แต่ไม่ชัดเจนว่า ความสอดคล้องได้รับการเรียกร้องโดยตรงด้วยนอกจากนี้ ยังมีสิ่งหนึ่งในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทที่ทำให้พุทธปรัชญาอยู่ในแนวเดียวกันกับทฤษฎีความจริงแบบปฏิบัตินิยมมากกว่าทฤษฎีอื่น ๆ กล่าวคือ ท่าทีแบบปริวรรตนิยมที่มีต่อความจริงของพุทธปรัชญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are two major contrary perspectives on thetheory of truth in Theravada Buddhism. One isJayatilleke's realist perspective - theory of truth inTheravada Buddhism is a kind of correspondence theory,but Buddhism also accepts coherence as criterion oftruth. The other is a pragmatic perspective, a viewproposed by David Kalupahana. According to this view,Buddhism accepts only the pragmatic criterion (orjustification) of truth. In this dissertation, I propose a Buddhist Theoryof Truth which explicates the concept of truth andcriterion (or justification) of truth. Morespecifically, I argue that, according to the Pali canonand other Pali literatures, Theravada theory of truthcannot be classified as either one of the classicaltheory, namely the correspondence, coherence, andpragmatic theory. On the contrary, I propose a theorywhich I shall call "Pragmatic Relism," or in the Palicontext, "Vibhajjavada theory of Truth." In Buddhism, truth condition of a statementdepends essentially on language used to express thatstatement. This makes Buddhism correlatable with boththe correspondence and coherence theories of truth. Asfor the question of criterion of truth, pragmaticconsequences or practical reasons are requiredaccording to the Pali canon. It is not clear in thetexts that coherence is also required. In any case,there is one thing in Theravada Buddhism that aligns itmore with pragmatic theory of truth than with anyother. That is its fallibillistic attitude towardtruth.
Creative Commons License