Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"ท้องถิ่น" ในการรับรู้ของชนชั้นนำไทยช่วงสมัยปฏิรูปการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2435
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai elites' perception of "Thongthin" during the government reform of 1892
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1086
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ ศึกษาการรับรู้ของชนชั้นนำไทยที่มีต่อ "ท้องถิ่น" ต่าง ๆ เช่น "หัวเมืองลาวภาคอีสาน" "ล้านนา" และ "หัวเมืองมลายู" ในช่วงสมัยปฏิรูปการปกครอง พ.ศ.2435 อันหมายถึงช่วงสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จนระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รัชกาลที่ 5 ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2411-2453 เห็นสำคัญรวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยและกระบวนการในการเปลี่ยนแปลงการ รับรู้ ตลอดจนการดำเนินการปฏิรูปการปกครอง "ท้องถิ่น" ของชนชั้นนำไทยด้วย การศึกษาพบว่า ในรัฐแบบจารีตไทยที่เรียกว่า "รัฐจักรวรรดิ" การรับรู้ของชนชั้นนำไทยยอมรับ "ความเห็นอิสระ" ของ "ท้องถิ่น" ต่าง ๆ เช่น "หัวเมืองลาวภาคอีสาน" "ล้านนา" และ"หัวเมืองมลายู" ที่ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างศูนย์กลางกับ "ท้องถิ่น" เหล่านี้เห็นแบบ หลวม ๆ ได้ แต่ในช่วงสมัยปฏิรูปการปกครองของรัชกาลที่ 5 พ.ศ.2411-2453 ชนชั้นนำไทยไม่สามารถยอมรับอำนาจการปกครองของรัฐแบบจารีตได้ โดยเห็นว่า "ความล้าหลัง" "ความ เกียจคร้าน" "การไร้การศึกษา" "ความไร้ระเบียบวินัยและกฎหมายอันนำไปสู่ปัญหาอาชญากรรม" "การไร้ประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการกับภาษี" ฯลฯ เป็น "ข้ออ่อนด้อย" และเห็น "ปัญหา" ของ "ท้องถิ่น" เหล่านั้น ความเปลี่ยนแปลงในการรับรู้ของชนชั้นนำไทยดังกล่าว จึงนำไปสู่การปฏิรูปการปกครอง พ.ศ.2435 ส่งผลให้ "ท้องถิ่น" ที่มี “ความเห็นอิสระ" ของรัฐแบบจารีต เปลี่ยนมาเห็น "ท้องถิ่น" ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะขึ้นต่อศูนย์กลางอำนาจกรุงเทพฯ อย่างเข้มข้นในความหมายของรัฐแบบใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study Thai elites' perception of "Thongthin", namely the Lao settlements in Isan, Lanna and the Malay states in the South, during the period of the government reform of Rama V (1868-1910). This includes the factors and the process of change in the Thai elites' perception of, as well as the reform process that followed as applied to, these "thongthins". The research finds that under the “Chakravarti State" during the traditional/pre-modern period, Thai elites could accept the 'independence' of "thongthins". In other words, the relations between the court and the "thongthins" were rather loose and, generally, only proofs of loyalty were required from "thongthins". However, during the period of the government refrom in the reign of Rama V, the Thai elites no longer accepted such principle of the traditional state system. They began to perceive that there existed in "thongthins" many "weaknesses" and "problems", notably among them were the "backwardness", the "laziness", the "uneducatedness", the "lack of law and order which led to the prevalence of crimes", and the "inefficiency" of tax collection. Such change in Thai elites' perception of these "thongthins" eventually provided the basis for the government reform of 1892. "Independent thongthins" of the traditional period were therefore transformed into "thongthins" of the modern Thai state, increasingly subjected to much tighter control of the central government at the royal court. The research finds that under the "Chakravarti state" during.
Creative Commons License