Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการปฏิบัติงานของพระสงฆ์ในการส่งเสริมการศึกษา ระดับประถมศึกษาสำหรับเด็กด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of practices of Buddhist monks in educational support at the elementary education level for educational disadvantaged children
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พชรวรรณ จันทรางศุ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.288
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิบัติงานของพระสงฆ์ในการส่งเสริมการศึกษาในด้านความเป็นมาในการปฏิบัติงาน หลักธรรมที่ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติงาน แนวปฏิบัติและวิธีการ ดำเนินงาน ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติงาน และปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงาน ตัวอย่างประชากร คือ พระสงฆ์ ที่ก่อตั้งหรือบริหารงานในการส่งเสริมการศึกษา จำนวน 13 รูป เด็กด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษา จำนวน 64 คน พระสงฆ์ที่ร่วมงาน จำนวน 15 รูป และฆราวาสที่ร่วมงาน จำนวน 4 คน และครูในโรงเรียนที่เด็กด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษาเรียนอยู่ จำนวน 62 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ จำนวน 4 ชุด และแบบสังเกต จำนวน 1 ชุด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่และหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พระสงฆ์ที่ก่อตั้งหรือบริหารงานส่วนมากปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อช่วยเหลือเด็กด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษา ให้มีความรู้มากขึ้น โดยใช้หลักเมตตาธรรมและหลักสามัคคีธรรมในการปฏิบัติงาน ท่านได้เลี้ยงดูและเอาใจใส่เด็กโดยเน้นทางด้านความรู้และด้านคุณธรรม รวมทั้งมีการฝึกอาชีพให้เด็กด้วย พระสงฆ์ส่วนมาก ประสบปัญหาด้านเงินทุนและงบประมาณในการปฏิบัติงานไม่เพียงพอ เนื่องจากไม่มีรายได้หลักต้องรอเงินบริจาคอย่างเดียว ผลที่ได้จากการปฏิบัติงานของพระสงฆ์ คือ เด็กได้รับการศึกษามากขึ้นตามกำลังความ สามารถได้เรียนรู้ธรรมะ และสามารถนำอาชีพที่ฝึกไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในชีวิตจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research was to study the practices of Buddhist monks in educational support concerning background and rational of the practices, Buddhist principles guiding the practices, ways of practices, factors supporting the practices and problems of practices. The sample were 13 Buddhist monks who founded or managed the educational support practices, 15 Buddhist monks and 4 laymen who participated in the practices 62 elementary school teachers and 64 disadvantage children who were educationally supported. The research instruments constructed by the researcher were 4 interview forms and 1 observation form. The data were analyzed by means of frequency and percentage. The research findings were as follows : Most of the Buddhist monks founded or managed the educational support practices in order to provide education as well as occupational training for educationally disadvantaged children based on Mercifulness and Harmonious principles of Buddhism. Most of them confronted the problems of inadeguate budget and funding for practices since the only way of income was donation Results from the Buddhist monks’ performance were children’s educational increment according to their ability, Buddhist principles learning and be able to apply the occupational training to real life situation.
Creative Commons License