Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของความเชื่อของผู้ปกครองและนักเรียนในด้านการศึกษาต่อการเลือกเรียนในระดับอุดมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pacharasut Sujarittanonta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.174
Abstract
This paper investigates whether and how children's educational choice is affected by parental preferences and perceived earnings. We assume that individuals choose college major to maximize their own utility which depends on several factors such as personal background, perceived earnings, and importantly parents' preferences. The study employs the "Students Survey about Services of Government in Thailand" data to study two educational choice decisions. First, whether to enroll in college. Second, conditional on college enrollment, which major to choose. Empirically, the logistic model and conditional multinomial logit model are estimated. We find strong evidence that parental preferences significantly correlate with educational choice of children, but perceived earnings have no statistically significant relationship with educational choice. Our result calls for a policy that encourages better communication among children, parents and teachers. Such policy could help children choose college major that better aligns with their preferences and ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลของความเชื่อผู้ปกครองและการคาดการณ์ผลตอบแทนจะส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการการเรียนต่อในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย และการเลือกสาขาในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยอย่างไร โดยที่เราจะเลือกตัวเลือกที่ทำให้เกิดอรรถประโยชน์ทางด้านการศึกษาสูงที่สุด ซึ่งถูกกำหนดจากหลายปัจจัย เช่น ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพ หรือภูมิหลัง การคาดการณ์ผลตอบแทนในอนาคตและความพึงพอใจในตัวเลือกทางด้านการศึกษาที่ผู้ปกครองอยากให้บุตรเรียน โดยงานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำแบบจำลองโลจิสติกเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกเรียนต่อในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย และแบบจำลองโลจิสติกแบบมีเงื่อนไขเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกสาขาในระดับอุดมศึกษา จากข้อมูลแบบสำรวจนักเรียนในประเทศไทย เรื่องการให้บริการต่างๆ ในหน่วยงานราชการ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความพึงพอใจผู้ปกครองมีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวเลือกทางด้านการศึกษาของบุตร แต่การคาดการณ์ผลตอบแทนไม่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจทางด้านตัวเลือกด้านการศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยการมีนโยบายที่สนับสนุนให้การสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ปกครองและบุตร และนะหว่างผู้ปกครองและอาจารย์ จะทำให้บุตรสามารถเลือกทางเลือกที่สอดคล้องกับความสามารถและความพึงพอใจได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License