Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสอนการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมในห้องสมุดวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teaching the use of CD-ROM databases in state university health science libraries
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1081
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสอนการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมแก่ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ วิธีการสอน เรื่องที่สอน และปัญหาในการสอย และเพื่อศึกษาวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้และความต้องการการสอนการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอม ของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุด ในด้านวิธีการสอย เรื่องที่ต้องการให้สอน และปัญหาที่ประสบ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ด้วยแบบสอบถามจากหัวหน้าห้องสมุด และผู้ใช้บริการฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมในห้องสมุดวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ จำนวน 14 แท่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่จัดการสอนการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้สามารถ เข้าถึงข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมได้ด้วยตนเองอย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้เกิดทักษะ ในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอม และเพื่อส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมมากขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีการสอนแบบตัวต่อตัว และวิธีการสอนแบบสอบเป็นกลุ่มตามกำหนดเป็นครั้งคราวมากที่สุด เรื่องที่สอน คือ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอม วิธีการค้นฐานข้อมูลและกลยุทธ์การค้น และการใช้คำสั่งในการพิมพ์ผลการค้น ห้องสมุดประสบปัญหาในการสอนเรื่อง ขาดแคลนบุคลากรในการสอน ผู้เรียนไม่มีความรู้ และประสบการณ์ในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมมาก่อน และจำนวนคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่พอเพียงกับผู้ใช้ ผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมเพื่อติดตามความก้าวหน้าหางวิชาการ ผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการ วิธีการสอนแบบตัวต่อตัว และต้องการให้สอนเรื่องวิธีการค้นฐานข้อมูลและกลยุทธ์การค้น ผู้ใช้ประสบปัญหาในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมเรื่อง ไม่มีการผลิตเอกสารแนะนำและอธิบายวิธีการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอม ไม่เข้าใจวิธีการค้นฐานข้อมูลและกลยุทธ์การค้น และจำนวนคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่พอเพียงกับผู้ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the objectives, the methods and the problems in teaching the use of CD-ROM databases in state university health science libraries. 13 Questionnaires are gathered from the head of librarians and 318 questionnaires are gathered from CD-ROM databases users. The results of the research reveal that most librarians teach users in order to help them to gain access to CD-ROM databases accurately and efficiently by themselves, to gain the skills in using CD-ROM databases and to encourage them to use CD-ROM databases more frequently. The most popular teaching method conducted are one-on-one instruction and group instruction. Teaching topics include knowledge about CD-ROM databases, searching methods and search strategies and the use of printing commands. The problems encountered and the lack of teaching personnels, the lack of knowledge and experience in using CD-ROM databases of the learners and the inadequacy of computer equipments. Most users use CD-ROM databases to keep pace with the scientitic or technical advances in their fields. Most of them require the one-on-one instruction and require searching databases methods and search strategies topic. The problems encountered are the lack of CD-ROM databases manuals explaining searching methods, the lack of understanding of searching methods and search strategies and the inadequacy of computer equipment.
Creative Commons License