Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เอกสารสิทธิบัตรในศูนย์สารนิเทศสิทธิบัตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Uses of patents in patent information center
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Second Advisor
รดาวรรณ ศิลปโภชากุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1071
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้เอกสารสิทธิบัตรในศูนย์สารนิเทศสิทธิบัตร ด้านผู้ใช้ ความถี่ในการใช้ วัตถุประสงค์ ประเภทและสาขาที่ใช้ และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเข้าถึง รวมถึงข้อมูลที่ใช้ในเอกสารสิทธิบัตรและการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ตลอดจนปัญหาการใช้เอกสารสิทธิบัตร และศูนย์สารนิเทศสิทธิบัตร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จำนวนสูงสุดของผู้ใช้เอกสารสิทธิบัตรในศูนย์สารนิเทศสิทธิบัตร ของกรมทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และกรมวิทยาศาสตร์บริการ คือ นักศึกษา และนักวิชากร/นักวิจัย ผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่มีวุฒิการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์ และเกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมในหมวดเคมี/ผลิตภัณฑ์เคมี เคยใช้ศูนย์สารนิเทศสิทธิบัตรมาแล้ว 1-5 ครั้ง และใช้เอกสารสิทธิบัตรมากกว่า 20 ฉบับ วัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้เอกสารสิทธิบัตรของผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่ เพื่อทำรายงานประกอบการเรียน/วิทยานิพนธ์ และเพื่อการวิจัยสิ่งประดิษฐ์/ออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้เอกสารสิทธิบัตรประเภทการประดิษฐ์ผลิตภัณฑ์ ในสาขาเคมีและโลหะการ และใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นเครื่องมือ ในการเข้าถึงรายการข้อมูลบรรณานุกรม ข้อมูลในเอกสารสิทธิบัตรที่ผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 98.36) ได้นำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในระดับมาก คือ ส่วนที่เป็นความรู้ทางเทคโนโลยี สำหรับปัญหาที่ประสบในระดับมาก และมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 3 รายการ คือ ระยะเวลาที่ศูนย์สารนิเทศสิทธิบัตรเปิดให้บริการมีจำกัด (X=3.94) เอกสารสิทธิบัตรมีหลายภาษา (X=3.85) และศูนย์สารนิเทศสิทธิบัตรไม่มีเอกสารฉบับสมบูรณ์ที่ผู้ใช้ต้องการ (X=3.84)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the patent uses in patent information center, in terms of users, frequency of use, objectives, types of patents, and subject areas. Access tools and the utilization of information in patent specification were analysed. Problems in using patents as well as the services in patent information center were surveyed. The research revealed that most of the users of the Patent Information Center of the Department of Intellectual Property and Department of Science Service were students, academics and researchers. The majority of users received Bachelor of Science degree and have been working in the areas of industrial chemistry and chemical products. The frequency of patent use ranged from 1-5 times, and the amount of use was more than 20 patent specifications. They used patent information for writing reports, theses and their research on invention as well as product design, concerning chemistry and metallurgy. The tool used to access patent bibliographic information was electronic media. Most users (98.36%) used the technological content of patent specification for their works. Problems that users encountered at high level included limited service hours, variety of languages used in patents, and the inavailability of full text patents.
Creative Commons License