Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสแกนด้วยการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมา เพื่อแสดงภาพสองมิติของคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a gamma-ray transmission scanning system for two-dimensional imaging of reinforced concrete
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.866
Abstract
ระบบสแกนด้วยการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมาเพื่อแสดงภาพสองมิติ ของคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น สำหรับการถ่ายภาพคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กด้วยรังสีแกมมา ที่สามารถลดผลอันเกิดจากรังสีกระเจิงที่เกิดจากคอนกรีต ซึ่งมักเป็นปัญหาในการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีทั่วไป ที่ใช้ฟิล์มเป็นตัวแสดงผล ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ประกอบด้วยต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาซีเซียม-137 ความแรงรังสี 3 คูรี หัววัดรังสีแกมมาแบบซินทิลเลชันชนิดบิสมัทเจอร์มาเนต ขาด 1 นิ้ว x 1.5 นิ้ว พร้อมชุดบังคับลำรังสีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 3 มิลลิเมตรและระบบสแกนหัววัดรังสี โดยสามารถสแกนและแสดงภาพสองมิติของคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กได้ ในขนาดพื้นที่สูงสุด 12 x 12 ตารางเซนติเมตร และสามารถหาขนาดและตำแหน่งของเหล็กเส้น ตลอดจนปรับปรุงคุณภาพของภาพที่ได้ด้วยโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น จากการทดสอบระบบโดยการถ่ายภาพคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีความหนา 10 และ 15 เซนติเมตร ซึ่งใช้เหล็กเส้นมาตรฐานขนาดต่างๆ ด้วยรังสีแกมมา ภาพที่ได้มีคุณภาพเป็นที่น่าพอใจสำหรับการทดสอบ เพื่อหาขนาดและตำแหน่งของเหล็กเส้นภายในคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก โดยใช้ตัวอย่างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กหนา 10 เซนติเมตรที่มีเหล็กเส้นขนาด 12 มิลลิเมตร ที่ระยะห่างระหว่างต้นกำเนิดรังสีกับหัววัดรังสี 110 เซนติเมตร ผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับขนาดและตำแหน่งของเหล็กเส้นจริงในตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The gamma-ray transmission scanning system for two-dimensional imaging was developed for reinforced concrete gamma radiography to minimized the effect of scattered radiation from concrete which are the major problem in film radiography. This system consists of a 3 Ci Cs-137 source, bismuth germanate scintillaion detector with 3 mm. in diameter collimator and mechanical scanning system which can be used to scan and display image of the reinforced concrete with maximum area of 12 x 12 cm2, determine size and position of iron bar and improve the quality of image using developed software. The image quality obtained from scanned data of 10 and 15 cm. reinforced concrete thickness with various size of iron bar were found to be satisfactory. From the determination of size and position of iron bar in reinforced concrete using 10 cm. reinforced concrete sample with 12 mm. iron bar at source to detector distance of 110 cm., the results of the test were found to be agreed with the actual size and position of iron bar in sample
Creative Commons License