Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การค้นเรือพาณิชย์ในทะเลอาณาเขต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Searching of commercial vessel in the territorial waters
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฬา สุขมานพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.571
Abstract
การค้นเรือพาณิชย์ในทะเลอาณาเขต เป็นมาตรการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการดำเนินคดีอาญาของรัฐโดยเจ้าพนักงานของรัฐ ปฏิบัติการค้นหาความจริง ในกรณีความผิดอาญาเกิดขึ้นในเรือพาณิชย์ที่เดินอยู่ในทะเลอาณาเขต ทั้งนี้ เพื่อประโยชน์แห่งการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานประกอบคดีการพิสูจน์ความผิด และการนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษ แม้ว่ารัฐมีอำนาจอธิปไตยเหนือทะเลอาณาเขต แต่การดำเนินการค้นเรือพาณิชย์ในทะเลอาณาเขต ต้องอยู่ภายใต้กฎเกณฑ์ในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศด้วย เนื่องจากการค้นเป็นการกระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพของบุคคลที่เป็นเจ้าของเรือ หรือผู้ควบคุมเรือ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มุ่งที่จะชี้ให้เห็นปัญหาจากบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาและกฎหมายอื่น เรื่องขอบเขตอำนาจพื้นที่ของเจ้าพนักงานผู้ทำการค้น ให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ตลอดจนเน้นถึงความสำคัญ และความจำเป็น ในการปรับปรุงแก้ไข โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเสนอแนะ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว อันเป็นการธำรงไว้ซึ่งความมั่นคงแห่งสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้เป็นเจ้าของเรือ และในขณะเดียวกัน เพื่อให้รัฐมีอำนาจบังคับใช้กฎหมาย เพื่อรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยภายในรัฐ โดยรวมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Searching of commercial vessel in the territorial waters is a measure of laws enforcement for the criminal procedure. This measure is provided by the state that gives authorities to the government officials to investigate and search whether crime has been committed on commercial vessels plying in the territorial waters. The objective of this measure is thus, to find out certain envidence for proving the commission of offence. Although Thailand has its sovereignty over the territorial waters, the conduct for searching of commercial vessel is subject to international legal norm. This is because the search can have some effects on the right and freedom of the vessel’s owner, or the controller. This thesis is aimed to indicate the problems derived from the loophole of the Criminal Procedure Code provisions, especially, the scope of the government officials’ authorities to search a vessel. It also stresses the importance and necessity of improvement or amendment of law recommendations are to solve such problems, particularly to balance the necessity to maintain the existing right and freedom of the vessel owners with the need to preserve the sovereignty in the law enforcement of the public order within the territory.
Creative Commons License