Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการย้ายถิ่นและเงินส่งกลับต่อทุนมนุษย์ของเด็กในกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcharawalai Wongboonsin
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.169
Abstract
This dissertation investigates the impacts of migration and remittances on human capital development of left-behind children in Cambodia. It contributes new evidence to a controversial debate in the literature on long-term impacts of migration and of remittances on the children. This is from the perspective of education, health, and consumption in remittance-recipient households compared with those in non-recipient ones. It relies on pooled data from Cambodia Socio-Economic Survey of 2009 and 2014, each of which comprises around 12,000 households in both rural and urban areas across all 25 provinces there. To evaluate the impact on household educational investment, the study firstly uses Hurdle Regression to correct for endogeneity, then Generalized Linear Model to deal with non-normality and heteroskedasticity of error. To evaluate the influence of remittances on children's health, a classic Two Stage Least Squares is employed. For the effect on consumption, a counterfactual scenario of no migration and no remittances is constructed and used as a benchmark to compare with actual recipient household conditions. Heckman Two-Step estimation is also applied to control for selection into migration. The principal findings, though not exhaustive, are as follow: (1) Even for a specific country, different methods used to examine the same issues can lead to conflicting conclusions. (2) Different timing in the receipt of remittances can significantly lead to different expenditure patterns. (3) Source of remittances matters more than their amount in term of impact on children's human capital. (4) International remittances are found to have reduced household investment in children's education. (5) Nevertheless, they tend to have a positively significant influence on children's health outcome, nutrition, and general consumption. (6) Households indeed have prior purposes of sending migrants and receiving remittances and what types of expenditure remittances will be channeled toward. Policy intervention is encouraged to direct more of these financial aids towards long-term household investment such as agricultural and business activities and children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการย้ายถิ่นและเงินส่งกลับที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ของเด็กที่ถูกทิ้งไว้ข้างหลังในกัมพูชา มีการนำเสนอหลักฐานใหม่รองรับข้อถกเถียงในวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบระยะยาวของการย้ายถิ่นและเงินส่งกลับที่มีต่อเด็ก จากมุมมองด้านการศึกษา ด้านสุขภาพและด้านการบริโภคในครัวเรือนที่รับเงินส่งกลับเปรียบเทียบกับในครัวเรือนที่ไม่ได้รับเงินกลับ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลรวมภาคตัดขวางจากการสำรวจเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศกัมพูชาในปี 2552 และ 2557 ซึ่งแต่ละครั้งประกอบด้วยครัวเรือนประมาณ 12,000 ครัวเรือนทั้งในชนบทและในเมือง ทั้งหมด 25 จังหวัดทั่วประเทศ ในการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อการลงทุนในครัวเรือนด้านการศึกษาของเด็กนั้น เริ่มจากการใช้ Hurdle Regression เพื่อควบคุมปัญหา endogeneity ก่อนแล้วตามด้วย Generalized Linear Model เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาข้อมูลกระจายตัวแบบไม่ปกติ และความคลาดเคลื่อนในลักษณะที่มีความไม่เท่ากันของความแปรปรวน ส่วนการศึกษาอิทธิพลของเงินส่งกลับที่มีต่อสุขภาพของเด็กนั้น ใช้รูปแบบ Two Stage Least Squares ในขณะที่การศึกษาผลกระทบต่อการบริโภค มีการสร้างสภาพการณ์จำลองของผลลัพธ์ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อไม่มีการย้ายถิ่นและไม่มีการส่งเงินกลับ และใช้เป็นเกณฑ์เปรียบเทียบกับสภาพการณ์ของครัวเรือนที่รับเงินส่งกลับจริง ทั้งนี้ ใช้การประมาณสองขั้นตอนของ Heckman เพื่อควบคุมการเลือกสำหรับการย้ายถิ่นด้วยการค้นพบที่สำคัญแม้ว่าจะไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์มีดังต่อไปนี้: (1) ในประเทศหนึ่งๆ การใช้วิธีการที่แตกต่างกันในการศึกษาประเด็นเดียวกันอาจนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปที่ขัดแย้งกัน (2) เวลาที่แตกต่างกันในการรับเงินส่งผลสามารถนำไปสู่รูปแบบค่าใช้จ่ายที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (3) แหล่งที่มาของเงินส่งกลับมีความสำคัญมากกว่าจำนวนเงินในการส่งผลกระทบต่อทุนมนุษย์ของเด็ก (4) เงินส่งกลับจากต่างประเทศส่งผลเชิงลบต่อการลงทุนในครัวเรือนด้านการศึกษาของเด็ก (5) อย่างไรก็ตาม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบว่า เงินส่งกลับจากต่างประเทศนั้น ส่งผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสุขภาพของเด็ก ตลอดจนโภชนาการและการบริโภคทั่วไป (6) ครัวเรือนมีจุดประสงค์อยู่ก่อนแล้วทั้งในการส่งสมาชิกให้ย้ายถิ่นออกไป การได้รับเงินส่งกลับ ตลอดจนประเภทของค่าใช้จ่ายที่จะใช้จากเงินส่งกลับนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการแทรกแซงเชิงนโยบายให้มีการนำส่งเงินกลับไปใช้ลักษณะที่เป็นการลงทุนภาคครัวเรือนระยะยาวมากขึ้น เช่น กิจกรรมการเกษตร ธุรกิจ และเด็กๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.