Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับ การจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา ของห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญและคณะบุคคลที่ไม่ใช่นิติบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trends in the legal criteria for imposition of individual income tax on partnerships and non-juristic associations
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.562
Abstract
การจัดเก็บภาษีห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญ และคณะบุคคลที่ไม่ใช่นิติบุคคลในปัจจุบัน เป็นการจัดเก็บในนามหน่วยภาษีเสมือน เป็นหน่วยบุคคลเพิ่มขึ้นมาอีกหน่วยหนึ่ง ทั้ง ๆ ที่ไม่มีสถานะบุคคลในเชิงกฎหมาย หากเป็นแต่เพียงการรวมกลุ่มของบุคคลหลาย ๆ คน เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหากำไรร่วมกันเท่านั้น แต่วิธีการจัดเก็บภาษีกลับไม่มีการกระจายการจัดเก็บไปตามความสามารถของแต่ละบุคคลที่เป็นเจ้าของเงินได้นั้น ความได้เปรียบในทางภาษีอากรจากการใช้หน่วยภาษี จะสามารถสร้างความแตกต่างในการเสียภาษีโดย การกระจายฐานเงินได้ไปยังหน่วยภาษีใหม่เพื่อเริ่มต้นเสียภาษีจากอัตราขั้นตํ่าตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด ซึ่งวิธีการจัดเก็บภาษีดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้มีเงินได้อื่น ๆ ที่ไม่มีโอกาสใช้รูปแบบดังกล่าวใน การกระจายฐานเงินได้ของตนเอง จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายในปัจจุบันมีความไม่เป็นธรรมในการกำหนดวิธีการจัด เก็บภาษีหลายประการอันสามารถจำแนกได้ดังนี้ 1. ความไม่เป็นธรรมจากการใช้หน่วยภาษีห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญและคณะบุคคลที่ ไม่ใช่นิติบุคคลในการกระจายฐานภาษี 2. ความไม่เป็นธรรมระหว่างผู้เป็นหุ้นส่วนในการจัดเก็บภาษีจากหน่วยภาษีห้างหุ้น ส่วนสามัญและคณะบุคคลที่ไม่ใช่นิติบุคคล 3. ความไม่เป็นธรรมในการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ในการหักค่าลดหย่อน 4. ความไม่เป็นธรรมในการจัดเก็บภาษีจากการนำทรัพย์สินมาลงทุนเพื่อแลกกับสัดส่วนผลประโยชน์ในห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะชี้ให้เห็นถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ไม่เหมาะสม ในการกำหนดวิธีการจัดเก็บภาษีห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญและคณะบุคคลที่ไม่ใช่นิติบุคคลในปัจจุบัน โดยได้เสนอแนวทางในการจัดเก็บภาษีที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับหลักการภาษีอากรที่ดี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคือ หลักความเป็นธรรมในทางภาษีอากร โดยผู้เสียภาษีที่มีเงินได้จากการรวมกลุ่มในรูปแบบห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญและคณะบุคคลที่ไม่ใช่นิติบุคคลควรจะนำเงินได้ดังกล่าวมารวมกับเงินได้อื่น ๆ ของตนเองและคำนวณภาษีในอัตราก้าวหน้าตามรายได้ที่ตนเองได้รับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Under the current tax regime, income tax is imposed directly on partnerships and non-juristic associations at the progressive rates used for individuals as these entities are deemed to be individual taxpayers rather than juristic entities for tax purposes. These entities are thus joint enterprises among a group of people for profit whose lack of juristic status allows for the imposition of income tax at a rate which is disproportionate to the actual income tax bracket of each person taking part in the enterprise. Taxpayers can take advantage of this tax regime by transferring part of their income to one of these newly established entities in order to obtain a lower progressive rate on such income. The problem, however, is that such use of partnerships and non- juristic associations as a tax shelter results in inequities in the tax collection system in that taxpayers in higher tax brackets end up paying the same progressive tax rate as those in lower brackets despite having higher income and the taxpayers in the lower brackets do not have the same opportunity to employ the said strategy. This research conducted for this thesis indicates that the following inequities have been caused by the use of the current legal criteria with respect to the imposition of income tax on partnerships and non-juristic associations: 1. Inequity caused by the utilization of partnerships and non-juristic associations as tax entities to disperse individual income tax base: 2. Inequity amongst the partners in a partnership caused by the imposition of tax on partnerships and non-juristic associations; 3. Inequity with respect to the right to deduct tax allowances; and 4. Inequity with respect to the imposition of tax on the investment of the assets in exchange for equity in partnerships. The author’s objective is to point out the inappropriate nature of the criteria used under the existing law governing the imposition of income tax on partnerships and non-juristic associations and the inequitable consequences thereof. This thesis further proposes the use of more appropriate criteria for income tax imposition which are consistent with the principles of fair and equitable taxation. Most importantly, this thesis proposes that the income derived from partnerships or non-juristic associations should be “passed through" and included in each of the partner’s individual incomes such that their income tax liability would be computed by applying the progressive rate applicable to each partner’s total taxable income including that derived from the partnership or non-juristic association.
Share
COinS