Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเหมาะสมในการใช้โทษเฆี่ยน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Appropriateness of corporal punishment : caning
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.548
Abstract
โทษเฆี่ยน เป็นโทษที่ก่อให้เกิดความบาดเจ็บหรือเจ็บปวดต่อร่างกาย แม้บางประเทศจะไม่นิยมถือปฏิบัติกัน ในขณะนี้แล้วก็ตาม แต่ก็ยังคงมีบางประเทศที่ยังคงใช้โทษนี้อยู่ เช่น ประเทศสิงคโปร์ ซาอุดิอาระเบีย มาเลเซีย เป็นต้น ทั้ง ๆ ที่ได้รับการคัดค้านจากประเทศอื่นที่เห็นว่าโทษนี้ไม่เหมาะสมกับการลงโทษในปัจจุบันแล้วก็ตาม จากการศึกษาพบว่าโทษเฆี่ยนนั้น องค์กรระหว่างประเทศ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นคณะกรรมาธิการสิทธิมนุษยชน องค์การนิรโทษกรรมสากล มีความเห็นว่าเป็นโทษที่มีลักษณะทารุณ โหดร้าย และเป็นการขัดกับหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังคงมีโทษนี้ใช้อยู่ตามสถานพินิจคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน กรมประชาสงเคราะห์ โรงเรียนและสถาบันครอบครัว โดยใช้โทษเฆี่ยนในลักษณะที่เป็นทัณฑ์ทางวินัยและเป็นการอบรมสั่งสอน แต่การใช้โทษนี้อาจเป็นสาเหตุให้มีการทารุณกรรมเด็ก ทำให้เด็กมีความก้าวร้าว และชอบใช้ความรุนแรงในการแก้ปัญหา ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าโทษเฆี่ยนไม่มีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในสังคมไทยในปัจจุบันต่อไป เว้นแต่จะมีมาตรการ ที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Punishment by caning is a punishment causing pain or physical suffering for the body. Although the use of caning as a punishment in some countries have been abolished but many countries such as Singapore, Saudi Arabia and Malaysia still use this punishment. Result getting from the study show that the international organization 1 both Committee on Human Rights and Amnesty international Organization are of the opinion that caning is brutal punishment and is against to Human Rights. Presently | Thailand still use this kind of punishment in Reforming of Schools . Institutions of the Social Welfare Department, schools and family institutions. The caning punishment is used for the disciplinary corporal punishment and child-rearing practice but this punishment may be a cause for child abuse by claiming the use of the punishment for the purpose of discipline. The Children who are caned usually become aggressive and prefer to solve the problem by violent method. Therefore | Caning as a punishment is not suitable for the use of Thai society nowadays | unless there are a suitable measure.
Creative Commons License