Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม ต่อความรุนแรงที่เกิดจากคู่สมรสของผู้หญิงในประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttiya Bhula-or
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.167
Abstract
Nowadays, the violence against women by spouses is a hidden social problem embedded in social and cultural norms in Myanmar. However, there are limited numbers of previous studies regarding spousal violence in Myanmar. Some studies utilized a qualitative approach, while some used a quantitative approach in some parts of Myanmar. This study aims to examine whether socioeconomic and demographic factors affecting spousal violence using a quantitative approach to fill the literature gap at the national level. It uses the data from the 2015-16 Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey. The explanatory variables are demographic and socio-economic characteristics of the women, their family and their husbands' characteristics. Descriptive results show that nearly one-fourth of sample women (n=2,579) experienced spousal violence at least once in their lifetime. Among them, 22 % experienced spousal violence, 17% experienced physical violence, and 14% faced psychological violence. The binary logistic regression finds that the early marriage age, the poor family wealth status, husbands who drink alcohol, acknowledgement of women's father ever beat her mother and women's justification on spousal violence are significantly explanatory factors to spousal violence. According to the findings, spousal violence is still an important issue. Therefore, the Myanmar government should develop a strategy to promote women empowerment, reconsider the minimum age of marriage for women, as well as implement and enforce of limited permissible hours for the sale and service of alcohol in Myanmar. Moreover, inter-sectoral cooperation should be strengthened to reduce spousal violence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่ถือว่าเป็นปัญหาทางสังคมที่มักถูกปิดบังซ่อนเร่นและฝังรากลึกอยู่ใน สังคมเมียนมามาช้านาน อย่างไรก็ดี การศึกษาที่ผ่านมามีจำกัด บางการศึกษาทำการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพขณะที่บางการศึกษาทำการศึกษาในเชิงปริมาณในบางพื้นที่ของเมียนมา ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาว่าปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมใดที่มีผลต่อความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่โดยใช้ข้อมูลระดับประเทศการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการการสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพของประเทศเมียนมา ปี พ.ศ. 2558-2559 ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะทางด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจและสังคมของผู้หญิง และคุณลักษณะด้านครอบครัวและคู่สมรส ซึ่งผู้หญิงที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษามีจำนวน 2,579 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เกือบ 1 ใน 4 ของผู้หญิงมีประสบการณ์การถูกกระทำความรุนแรงโดยคู่สมรสอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้งในชีวิต โดยร้อยละ 17 เคยมีประสบการณ์ถูกกระทำความรุนแรงทางร่างกาย และร้อยละ 14 มีประสบการณ์ถูกกระทำความรุนแรงทางจิตใจ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก (Binary logistic regression) พบว่า การแต่งงานตั้งแต่วัยเยาว์ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวที่ยากจน การมีสามีที่ดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การมีการรับรู้ว่าบิดาทำร้ายมารดา และการให้เหตุผลของผู้หญิงต่อความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่ มีอิทธิพลที่มีนับสำคัญต่อการเกิดความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่ของผู้หญิง จากผลการศึกษาที่พบในครั้งนี้ ทำให้เห็นว่าความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่ของผู้หญิงยังคงเป็นปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญในประเทศเมียนมา ดังนั้น หน่วยงานภาครัฐควรสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมการเพิ่มพลังศักยภาพแก่ผู้หญิง (women empowerment) และทบทวนการกำหนดอายุของผู้หญิงที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์สมรสได้ รวมถึงควรมีการดำเนินการและบังคับใช้การจำกัดชั่วโมงอนุญาตสำหรับการขายและบริการเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในเมียนมา นอกจากนี้ ควรมีการร่วมมือในทุกภาคส่วนในการแก้ปัญหาความรุนแรงในชีวิตคู่
Creative Commons License