Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐสังคมและประชากรต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ในกลุ่มสตรีสมรสในประเทศ เมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttiya Bhula-or
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.166
Abstract
The key purpose of this study is to explore socio-economic and demographic characteristics that influence modern contraceptive use of currently married women aged 15-49 in Myanmar. This study is contributing to fill the literature gaps at the national level. Even though there have been a number of studies on modern contraceptive use and family planning in Myanmar, these studies did not represent the whole nation. This study utilizes data from the Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey (MDHS) 2015-16, a national level cross-sectional dataset. Based on the study, the currently married women in this study included 6,597 women in Myanmar, 51 percent of currently married women were using at least one modern contraceptive method. A binary logistic regression model used in this study indicates that women's education, women employment status, number of living children, family planning information from TV, wealth index and husband's education were positively significant to the women's modern contraceptive use. On the other hand, women's age and women with the desire for more children were negatively significant. The result of the study strongly suggested that women with the higher education and being employed would increase the awareness of the use and benefits of modern contraceptive. Moreover, the family planning program and awareness program should be promoted through a TV channel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของคุณลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และประชากรศาสตร์ต่อการ ใช้ยาคุมกำเนิดของสตรีที่กำลังสมรสในประเทศเมียนมาร์อายุ 15-49 ปี ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยเติมเต็มช่องว่างวรรณกรรมในระดับชาติ ของประเทศเมียนมารณ์ กล่าวคือ ในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาทั้งหมดเป็นการศึกษาการใช้ยาคุมกำเนิดและการวางแผนครอบครัวของ ประชากรตัวอย่างที่ไม่ครอบคลุมทั่วประเทศ สำหรับการศึกษานี้เลือกใช้การสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพของเมียนมาร์ปี ค.ศ. 2015-16 ซึ่งเป็นชุดข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางจากการสำรวจที่เป็นตัวแทนระดับประเทศ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ประมาณร้อยละ 51 ของสตรีที่กำลังสมรสมจำนวน 6,597 คนในประเทศเมียนม์รายงานว่า กำลังใช้วิธีการคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่อย่างน้อย 1 วิธี โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสมการถดถอยโลจิตได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ระดับการศึกษาของสตรี สถานะการทำงานของสตรี จำนวนบุตร ที่ยังมีชีวิตอยู่ การรับข้อมูลจากสื่อโทรทัศน์ ระดับความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือน และระดับการศึกษาของสามีมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ต่อการใช้ยาคุมกำเนิดของผู้หญิง ในขณะที่อายุของสตรีและความต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่มของสตรีมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมี นัยสำคัญ ข้อค้นพบสำคัญจากการศึกษานี้ คือ สตรีที่มีการการศึกษาที่สูง และกำลังทำงานมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มอัตราการใช้ยา คุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ ในขณะที่การส่งเสริมการวางแผนครอบครัวและการสร้างความตระหนักรู้ควรดำเนินการผ่านทางสื่อ โทรทัศน์
Creative Commons License