Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพทางกฎหมายต่อการนำมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ ว่าด้วยการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมมาใช้เพื่อป้องกันมลพิษ จากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal status in the compliance with ISO 14000 for prevention of industrial pollution
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.538
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงสถานภาพทางกฎหมายของมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม และแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้เพื่อป้องกันมลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การใช้มาตรฐานการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเป็นแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้าระหว่างประเทศ และปัญหามลพิษที่เกิดจากการประกอบอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งประเทศไทยผูกพันในฐานะประเทศสมาชิกขององค์การระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยมาตรฐาน และองค์การการค้าโลก แต่เนื่องจากมาตรฐานการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมมิใช่มาตรการบังคับ จึงต้องแสวงหามาตรการส่งเสริมเพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบกิจการโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมหันมาให้ความสนใจ การวิจัยฉบับนี้ จึงเสนอให้มีการส่งเสริมนำมาตรฐานการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมมาใช้กับโรงงานจำพวกที่ 3 ตามพระราชบัญญัติโรงงาน พ.ศ. 2535 กิจการประเภทที่กำหนดให้ต้องจัดทำรายงานการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่ตั้งในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมตามพระราชบัญญัติการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2522 เนื่องจากมีมาตรการในการควบคุม ตรวจสอบ และส่งเสริมตามกฎหมาย ที่สามารถแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการนำมาตรฐานระบบการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมมาใช้ได้อย่างเหมาะสม นอกจากนั้นได้เสนอให้แก้ไข ปรับปรุง ประกาศกระทรวงวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยีและสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งจะสนับสนุนส่งเสริมให้มีการนำมาตรฐานระบบการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมมาใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research has a purpose to study about the legal status of the International Standard for Environmental Management System and the appropriate means employed in prevention of industrial pollution. The study has found that the use of environmental management system in industrial factories is also the means to solve international trade problem and pollution problem resulting from industrial factories. Although Thailand, as a member state, is bound by the International Organization for Standardization and World Trade Organization, but environmental management system is not mandatory. It is therefore necessary to provide the promoting measure in order to draw industrial business person attention. This research recommends that type three factories according to the Factory Act B.E. 2535 ; business activities which are required to do EIA ; and factories located in industrial estate according to the Industrial Estate Authority of Thailand Act B.E. 2522, to implement the EMS due to those activities have already had control measure, monitoring system and promotion under the laws which such laws could be amended. In addition it is recommended to issue regulation and notification under the Ministry of Science Technology and Environment to support the implementation of the ISO 14001.
Share
COinS