Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความจำเป็นและปัญหาในการบังคับใช้ระบบวอร์ซอ เกี่ยวกับการรับขนสินค้าระหว่างประเทศทางอากาศในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The needs and problems concerning the application of the Warsaw system in international carriage of goods by air in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Second Advisor
สรจักร เกษมสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.537
Abstract
ศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์แห่งกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับเกี่ยวกับเอกสารการรับขน และความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศทางอากาศ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบถึงความสอดคล้องแห่งบทบัญญัติ ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทย กับหลักเกณฑ์ที่บัญญัติไว้ในระบบวอร์ซอ และความเหมาะสมในการนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาใช้บังคับกับคดีความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่ง ตามสัญญารับขนสินค้าระหว่างประเทศทางอากาศ รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงความจำเป็นในการบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะขึ้นใชับังคับ กับคดีความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่งตามสัญญารับขนสินค้าระหว่างประเทศทางอากาศ ตลอดจนแนวทางในการนำหลักเกณฑ์ระหว่างประเทศในระบบวอร์ซอ มาปรับใช้กับคดีความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่ง ตามสัญญารับขนสินค้าระหว่างประเทศทางอากาศ ที่ได้นำขึ้นสู่การพิจารณาของศาลไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ลักษณะรับขนซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายว่าด้วยความรับผิดของ ผู้ขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศทางอากาศ ที่ศาลไทยได้นำมาปรับใช้กับคดีอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้น ไม่เหมาะสมกับแนวปฏิบัติในการรับขนสินค้าระหว่างประเทศทางอากาศ ของสายการบินต่างๆ รวมทั้งสายการบินแห่งชาติที่กำหนดของไทย และไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และแนวปฏิบัติทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่ง ในระบบกฎหมายของประเทศส่วนใหญ่ในโลกที่อาศัยหลักการการรับผิด ในระบบวอร์ซอเป็นฐาน ดังนั้น จึงควรนำหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ (ระบบวอร์ซอ) เข้ามาปรับใช้ในประเทศไทย แต่เนื่องจากอนุสัญญาวอร์ซอและพิธีสารฉบับต่างๆ ยังอยู่ในสภาพสับสนและยังต้องมีการปรับเปลี่ยนให้เป็นเอกภาพมากขึ้น ประเทศไทยจึงควรนำเอาหลักการเบื้องต้นของระบบวอร์ซอ มาปรับใช้โดยยังไม่จำเป็นต้องเข้าเป็นภาคีในระบบวอร์ซอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine and focuse on the rules of laws governing documents and cases of liability of carriers in international carriage of good by air by comparing the principles of the Thai Civil and Commercial Code and those stipulated in the Warsaw System. This thesis also examines the appropriateness of applying the existing Thai Civil and Commercial Code in liability cases of international air carriers in the Thai court. The writer has emphasised the need to enact special law to govern the liability of international air cargo carrier cases by incorporating the principles laid down in the Warsaw System so that the court is enable to decide such cases more consistently with international standard. The writer concluded that the Thai Civil and Commercial Code concerning carriage of goods, which is the law that the Thai court finds applicable to liability of international air cargo carrier cases, is inappropriate and inconsistent with the existing international air cargo carriage practise, international law (Warsaw System) and legal practise concerning air carriers' liability in the legal systems of majority countries in the world. Therefore. it is necessary to introduce the Warsaw principles of liability into the Thai legal system in order to ensure that international air cargo liability cases that are before the Thai Court would be decided along the similar line with international standard. But in so doing, since the Warsaw Convention and its related instruments are undergoing a great deal of revision for better unification, Thailand could adopt some of the principles into the Thai law without becoming Party to the Warsaw Convention and its instruments.
Creative Commons License