Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กฎหมายเพื่อการคุ้มครอง ภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้านว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of laws for the protection of indigenous knowledge on biological diversity
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.530
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อการคุ้มครองภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้านว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของไทย การวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์กฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาของไทยและร่างพระราชบัญญัติของไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า กฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาของไทยที่ประกอบด้วย ลิขสิทธิ์ สิทธิบัตร และเครื่องหมายการค้า ไม่สามารถบังคับใช้คุ้มครองภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้านฯ ได้ เพราะภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้านฯ ไม่เข้าเงื่อนไขการคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายทั้งสามฉบับ ร่างพระราชบัญญัติของไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพที่ประกอบด้วยร่างพระราชบัญญัติป่าชุมชน ร่างพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองและส่งเสริมภูมิปัญญาการแพทย์แผนไทย และร่างพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพันธุ์พืช มีขอบเขตการคุ้มครองจำกัดเฉพาะภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้านฯ บางประเภทและบางพื้นที่เท่านั้น การวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้ตราพระราชบัญญัติฉบับใหม่เพื่อการคุ้มครองภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้านว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพไว้เป็นการเฉพาะโดยการคุ้มครองจะอยู่ในรูปสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis has an objective to suggest to guideline for the protection of indigenous knowledge about biological diversity in Thailand. This research is aimed at the analysis of the intellectual property law and Thai laws related to biological diversity. The result of the research has shown that the intellectual property laws in Thailand consists of copyright law, patent law and trademark law which could not be enforced to protect the indigenous knowledge in Thailand because the contents of these three laws do not cover the condition of protecting indigenous right. The drafted Acts including Community Forest Act, Protection and Enhancement of the Thai Traditiona Medicine Right Act and Plants Protection Act, have limited area to protect the indigenous right. The research therefore, has recommended the enactment of a Intellectual Property Act and a Family Plant Act has restrictive protection only on some type or some area. Special legislation of a new protection of indigenous knowledge on biological diversity which should be in a form of intellectual Property Rights.
Creative Commons License