Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมขององค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแล กิจการโทรคมนาคมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Appropriate regulatory agency for telecommunication in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.523
Abstract
ศึกษาหารูปแบบองค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแลกิจการโทรคมนาคม ที่จะใช้กับประเทศไทยภายหลังที่เปิดเสรีธุรกิจโทรคมนาคม โดยศึกษาปัญหาการบริการโทรคมนาคมและการกำกับดูแลที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน และศึกษารูปแบบองค์กรกำกับดูแลกิจการโทรคมนาคมของต่างประเทศเปรียบเทียบ 3 ประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ และญี่ปุ่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์กรกำกับดูแลกิจการโทรคมนาคมในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีความเป็นเอกภาพ เนื่องจากอยู่กระจัดกระจายตามหน่วยงานของรัฐหลายหน่วยงาน ทั้งที่เป็นส่วนราชการและรัฐวิสาหกิจ การดำเนินงานขององค์กรเหล่านี้ยังไม่มีความเป็นอิสระเท่าที่ควร และในบางครั้งยังถูกแทรกแซงการดำเนินงาน การแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวจะต้องเปลี่ยนรูปแบบองค์กรกำกับดูแลกิจการโทรคมนาคม ให้เป็นองค์กรกลางองค์กรเดียวที่มีอิสระในการดำเนินงาน ไม่อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมบังคับบัญชาของหน่วยงานใดในรัฐบาล แม้องค์กรนี้จะเป็นหน่วยงานฝ่ายบริหารก็ตาม รูปแบบการจัดองค์กรการบริหารประเภทนี้เกิดขึ้นครั้งแรกในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเมื่อปี ค.ศ. 1889 ซึ่งต่อมาได้มีการนำไปใช้ในประเทศต่างๆ เพื่อจัดรูปแบบองค์กรของรัฐที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมดูแล กิจกรรมบางอย่างของรัฐที่มีความสำคัญ ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมืองของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To point out an appropriate regulatory agency for telecommunication in Thailand after the opening of free trade on telecommunication. The research emphasizes on the problem in telecommunication service, the existing regulations and the comparative study of regulatory agencies for telecommunication in the USA, England and Japan. This research points out that these present regulatory agency for telecommunication don't have unity as they exist in serveral government agency. These agency are not independently administered and sometime are interfered. To solve these problems, these existing regulatory agency for telecommunication should be reorganized into a single and independent agency. This agency should not be controled by any government agencies even though it belong to the administration. This type of agency appeared the first time in 1889 in the United States. Later it was brought into use in other countries to organize regulatory agencies for some activities which effected the economy, society and politics in those countries.
Creative Commons License