Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นพบเชพเลทอย่างรวดเร็วสำหรับการจำแนกอนุกรมเวลา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chotirat Ratanamahatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.159
Abstract
As time series data become more complex and users expect more sophisticated information, numerous algorithms have been proposed to solve these challenges. Among those algorithms to classify time series data, shapelet – a discriminative subsequence of time series data – is considered a practical approach due to its accurate and insightful classification. However, previously proposed shapelet algorithms still suffer from exceedingly high computational complexity, as a result, limiting its scalability to larger datasets. Therefore, in this work propose a novel algorithm that speeds up shapelet discovery process. The algorithm so called "Dual Increment Shapelets (DIS)" is a combination of two-layered incremental neural network and filtering process based on subsequence characteristics. Empirical experiments on forty datasets evidently demonstrate that the proposed work could achieve large speedup while maintaining its accuracy. Unlike the previous algorithm that mainly emphasizes speedup of the search algorithm, DIS essentially reduces the number of shapelet candidates based on subsequence characteristics. As a result, The DIS algorithm could achieve more than three orders of magnitude speedup, comparing with the baseline algorithms, while preserving the accuracy of the state-of-the-art algorithm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลามีความซับซ้อนเพิ่มขึ้นและผู้ใช้คาดหวังประโยชน์จากการวิเคราะห์มากขึ้น อัลกอรึทึมทั้งหลายจึงถูกนำเสนอเพื่อนำมาแก้ปัญหา อัลกอริทึมเชพเล็ทหรือการจำแนกส่วนของอนุกรมเวลาเป็นหนึ่งในอัลกอรึทึมที่สามารถจำแนกอนุกรมเวลาที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีทั้งในด้านของความแม่นยำและสามารถมอบข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงได้ แต่ทั้งนี้ ในอดีตที่ผ่านมาอัลกอริทึมเชพเล็ทยังประสพปัญหาเนื่องจากความต้องการเวลาประมวลผลมากจึงมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานกับชุดข้อมูลทีมีขนาดใหญ่ จากปัญหาดังกล่าววิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนออัลกอริทึมเชพเลทตัวใหม่ ซึ่งจะปรับปรุงเรื่องความรวดเร็วในการประมวลผลเป็นหลัก อัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอจะใช้ชื่อว่า Dual Increment Shapelets (DIS) เกิดจากการรวมกันของ Incremental neural network สองชั้นและกระบวนการคัดเลือกผลลัพธ์จากลักษณะส่วนอนุกรมเวลา ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองเชิงประจักษ์ใน 40 ชุดข้อมูลแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัลกอริทึมนี้มีความเร็วในการประมวลผลเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากอีกทั้งสามารถคงความแม่นยำไว้ในระดับสูง อัลกอริทึมที่ถูกนำเสนอที่ผ่านมาจะเน้นด้านการปรับปรุงความเร็วของกระบวนการค้นหาเชพเลทเป็นหลัก แต่ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะใช้กระบวนการลดจำนวนตัวเลือกจากลักษณะส่วนอนุกรมเวลาแทน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัลกอริทึมนี้จะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในด้านความเร็วมากกว่า 1,000 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัลกอริทึมพื้นฐานอีกทั้งสามารถคงความแม่นยำไว้ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.