Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการพยาบาลแบบให้คำปรึกษาและประคับประคอง สำหรับพยาบาลประจำการต่อความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using counselling and supportive nursing model for staff nurses on self-care abilities of breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.528
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการพยาบาล แบบให้คำปรึกษาและประคับประคอง ต่อความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่รับการรักษา ด้วยเคมีบำบัด ก่อนและหลังได้รับการทดลอง และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วย กลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลแบบให้คำปรึกษาและประคับประคอง กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามแบบแผนของหน่วยงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด แผนกผู้ป่วยใน จำนวน 40 คน จัด เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง โดยการจับคู่ กลุ่มทดลองเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลแบบให้คำปรึกษาและ ประคับประคอง จากพยาบาลประจำการซึ่งผ่านการอบรมตามโครงการอบรม และได้รับการติดตามการปฏิบัติ การพยาบาลตามรูปแบบที่สร้างขึ้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบวัดความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด และรูปแบบการพยาบาลแบบให้คำปรึกษาและประคับประคองที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น จากกรอบเนื้อหาที่สังเคราะห์จากการสัมภาษณ์แนวลึก ทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้คำปรึกษา และวิธีการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยตามแนวคิดของโอเร็ม เครื่องมือวิจัยได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบรัด ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .77 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ยมัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ด้งนี้ : - 1. ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองรายด้านทั้ง 3 ด้าน และโดยรวม ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด หลังการทดลอง ในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดในกลุ่มทดลอง ภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi - experimental research were to study the effects of using counselling and supportive nursing model on self-care abilities of breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy before and after the experimentation, and to compare self-care abilities of patients who received the counselling and supportive nursing intervention and the control group. Research samples consisted of 40 breast cancer in patients receiving chemotherapy. These samples were assigned into an experimental group and a control group by matched pair technique. The experimental group had received counselling and supportive nursing intervention by trained staff nurses. The training and follow up program for staff nurses was developed and implemented to assure the utilization of the new model in the experimental group. Research instruments were the self-care abilities assessment and counselling and supportive nursing model. The content in these tools were derived from in depth interviews and concepts in counselling and Orem’s theory. These tools were developed by the researcher and tested for the validity by a group of 10 experts. The reliability of former tool was .77. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were mean, standard deviation, and t-test. Major results of the study were the followings: - 1. Self-care abilities of breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy in each of the three aspects and in all aspects after the experiment were significantly higher than before experiment, at the .05 level. 2. Self-care abilities of breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy after the experiment in experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License