Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างเควสหลายทางเลือกสำหรับสตรัคเชอรัลอนาไลซิส
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vishnu Kotrajaras
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.156
Abstract
Existing quest generation systems that used quest structures had an important limitation. They were not compatible with dynamic environment games, where player actions may have unforeseen repercussion from chain-reaction, such as locking the quest or preventing it from being completed. In addition, quests generated by such systems were not guaranteed to have multiple completion paths.
In this thesis, action-based-objective quests were replaced with game state-based-objective quests, while retaining the previous grammar rule. Each quest's contents and objectives were filled using Token system and Full Condition State system to ensure the connectivity within the quest's contents and to prevent players from locking the quest. The Quest Query system simulated a dynamic environment game. It analysed every combination of player's possible action to discover how many paths the player could complete the quest.
The state-based objectives were compatible with dynamic environment simulation. The query system discovered paths that used multiple steps of planning, including using the dynamic environment to complete the quest. The proposed systems functioned as intended and could be used as a framework for further studies. However, the simulation only used a small number of objects because of performance issue. Further study is advised to focus on improving the performance of the systems and applying the systems and its simulator to commercial products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบสร้างเควสอัตโนมัติที่ใช้โครงสร้างเควสในปัจจุบันนั้นมีข้อจำกัด คือ ระบบไม่สามารถทำงานกับเกมที่มีสภาวะแวดล้อมแบบไดนามิค ซึ่งเป็นเกมที่การกระทำของผู้เล่นอาจส่งผลกระทบที่คาดไม่ถึงจากการตอบสนองอย่างต่อเนื่องของเกม เช่น เควสถูกล็อกอยู่ในสถานะที่ไม่สามารถจบได้ นอกจากนี้ ระบบยังไม่สามารถประกันได้ว่าเควสที่สร้างจะมีวิธีจบได้หลายวิธี ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ โครงสร้างเควสที่ใช้การกระทำเป็นเป้าหมายถูกเปลี่ยนให้เป็นโครงสร้างเควสที่ใช้สถานะของเกมเป็นเป้าหมายโดยยังคงใช้กฎแกรมม่า เนื้อหาของเควสถูกสร้างด้วยการนำโครงร่างเควสมาใส่เนื้อหาด้วยระบบโทเคน ระบบโทเคนจะทำการคงความต่อเนื่องกันของเนื้อหาแต่ละชิ้นภายในเควส จากนั้นระบบสถานะเงื่อนไขสมบูรณ์จะสร้างชุดเป้าหมายเพิ่มเติมเพื่อช่วยป้องกันไม่ให้เควสถูกล็อก ระบบซักถามเควสทำการจำลองการเล่นในเกมที่มีสภาวะแวดล้อมแบบไดนามิค ระบบจะวิเคราะห์ทุกรูปแบบผสมของการกระทำที่เป็นไปได้เพื่อหาว่ามีกี่เส้นทางที่ผู้เล่นสามารถใช้จบเควสได้ เควสที่ใช้สถานะของเกมเป็นเป้าหมายนั้นมีความเข้ากันกับระบบจำลองเกมที่มีสภาวะแวดล้อมแบบไดนามิค ระบบซักถามเควสค้นพบเส้นทางที่ต้องใช้การวางแผนล่วงหน้าหลายขั้นพร้อมทั้งใช้ประโยชน์จากสภาวะแวดล้อมแบบไดนามิคเพื่อให้ทำเควสสำเร็จได้อีกด้วย ระบบที่ได้นำเสนอสามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์และสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นโครงให้กับงานวิจัยต่อ ๆ ไปได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบจำลองเกมมีวัตถุในเกมจำนวนเพียงเล็กน้อยเนื่องจากระบบมีปัญหาด้านสมรรถนะ การศึกษางานนี้ในขั้นต่อไปควรเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาสมรรถนะของระบบ และปรับตัวระบบและระบบจำลองเกมให้สามารถใช้กับเกมเชิงพาณิชย์ได้
Creative Commons License