Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของโฆษณาทางการเมืองที่มีต่อทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้ลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of political advertising on voters' attitude and behavior
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.271
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงอิทธิพลของโฆษณาทางการเมือง การใช้ประเด็นและภาพลักษณ์ที่มีต่อทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้ลงคะแนนเสียง รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้ง และประสิทธิผลของสื่อหาเสียงที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้งด้วย วิธีการที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ สัมภาษณ์ผู้มีสิทธิลงคะแนนเสียง จาก 3 เขตเลือกตั้งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 ราย โดยสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และ chi-square ซึ่งประมวลผลด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for window ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โฆษณาทางการเมืองมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของกลุ่มตัวอย่างปานกลาง ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นด้วยว่าจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาการโฆษณาหาเสียงของแต่ละพรรคก่อนการตัดสินใจ โดยสนใจทั้งโฆษณาของพรรคการเมืองที่จะลงคะแนนให้และไม่ได้ลงคะแนนให้ด้วย กลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้สึกเฉยๆ กับข้อความที่ว่าโฆษณาหาเสียงของพรรคการเมืองสามารถเปลี่ยนการตัดสินใจได้ แต่กลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่เห็นด้วยว่าเคยตัดสินใจลงคะแนนเพราะชอบโฆษณาของพรรคการเมืองนั้นๆ นอกจากนั้นพบว่า การปราศรัยหาเสียง การให้ความเห็นของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ บทความทางหนังสือพิมพ์ กระแสสังคม และบุคคลใกล้ชิดมีอิทธิพลต่อการลงคะแนนเสียงปานกลาง สำหรับเรื่องประเด็นและภาพลักษณ์พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นด้วยว่า ภาพลักษณ์ของนักการเมืองมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจลงคะแนนเสียง และค่อนข้างมีความเห็นในเชิงบวกกับความเห็นที่ว่าภาพลักษณ์ของนักการเมืองสำคัญกว่านโยบายที่ใช้ในการหาเสียง และรู้สึกเฉยๆ กับความเห็นที่ว่าพรรคการเมืองไหนๆ ก็มีนโยบายเหมือนๆ กัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สื่อหาเสียงต่างๆ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของกลุ่มตัวอย่างปานกลาง โดยสื่อหาเสียงที่ค่อนข้างมีอิทธิพลมากกว่าสื่ออื่นด้วยกัน คือ การปราศรัยทางโทรทัศน์ การปราศรัยในที่ชุมชน ตามมาด้วยการโฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research are to study the influence of political advertising and the use of issue and image in the campaign on voters' attitude and behavior. Factors affecting voting behavior are also studied in this study. The method employed is survey research. Four hundred voters drawn from 3 electoral districts in Bangkok were chosen for interview. Data were analyzed using statistical procedure available in the SPSS for window program and reported in the from of frequency, percentage, and mean. Chi-square statistic was used to test for significant differences. Results of the study show that political advertising has moderate influence on voters, and voters agree that it is necessary to consider advertising of each party before they make any decision. Voters said they are interested in advertising of both the party they intended and do not intended to vote for. They do not have a negative or positive view about the statement "political advertising can change your decision" but they do not agree that they used to vote because they like advertising of the candidate or party. Besides, the results also show that public speech, respecting people's opinion, social situation and reference group have moderate influence on voting behavior. For issue and image, voters agree that image of candidates has an influence on voting decision and they agree that candidates' image is more important than issue. And they don't have a negative or positive view about "each party has the same issue" Moreover, all campaign media have moderately influence on voters' decision with those with rather more influent are speech on television, public speech and political advertising on television.
Creative Commons License