Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อโฆษณาเพื่อการตอบกลับโดยตรงทางโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumers' attitudes toward direct response television commercials
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.269
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับโฆษณาเพื่อการตอบกลับโดยตรงทางโทรทัศน์ ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อโฆษณาฯ และสินค้าที่เสนอขายผ่านโฆษณาเพื่อการตอบกลับโดยตรงทางโทรทัศน์ โดยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจกับผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 384 คน ด้วยแบบสอบถาม นำเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ซึ่งประมวลผลด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เปิดรับทั้งโฆษณาเพื่อการตอบกลับโดยตรงทางโทรทัศน์ความยาว 60-120 วินาที และรายการแนะนำสินค้าควบคู่กัน ส่วนใหญ่จะเปิดรับโฆษณาฯ ในช่วงเวลา 12.01-16.00 น. และรายการที่เปิดรับโฆษณาฯ มากที่สุดก็คือ ละคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เปิดรับโฆษณาเพื่อการตอบกลับโดยตรงทางโทรทัศน์ 3-4 ครั้งต่อวัน ซึ่งความถี่ของการเปิดรับมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ 0.01 กับการรับรู้ชื่อสินค้าและหมายเลขโทรศัพท์ติดต่อกลับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อโฆษณาเพื่อการตอบกลับโดยตรงทางโทรทัศน์ประเภท 60-120 วินาที ในแง่ที่โฆษณาฯ แสดงประโยชน์ใช้สอยของสินค้าได้ชัดเจน เข้าใจง่าย แสดงวิธีการสั่งซื้อชัดเจน และมีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ดี แต่ข้อเสียคือออกอากาศบ่อยเกินไป และโฆษณาเกินจริง ส่วนรายการแนะนำสินค้านั้นสามารถกระตุ้นความสนใจได้ดี และช่วยเสริมความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสินค้า แต่กลุ่มตัวอย่างก็มีความเห็นว่ารายการยาวเกินไป นอกจากนี้ยังนำเสนอเกินความจริง ยัดเยียดข้อมูลให้กับผู้ชม และน่าเบื่อ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อสินค้าประเภทต่างๆ ที่เสนอขายผ่านโฆษณาประเภทนี้เพราะมีความแปลกใหม่ ทันสมัย ช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในชีวิตประจำวันได้ดี และน่าใช้ แต่ก็เป็นสินค้าฟุ่มเฟือยและราคาแพงเกินไป ส่วนใหญ่สนใจสินค้าแต่มีเพียงจำนวนน้อยเท่านั้นที่สั่งซื้อสินค้า โดยทั่วไปผู้บริโภคนิยมที่จะไปสัมผัสสินค้าจริงที่ร้านมากกว่าที่จะโทรศัพท์กลับไปยังผู้โฆษณา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this survey research are to study consumers' exposure to direct response TV commercials, their attitudes toward the commercials and the products advertised. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 384 consumers in Bangkok. Percentage, mean, t-test and One-way ANOVA were utilized by SPSS-PC. The results show most of the respondents exposure to both 60-120-second commercials and informercials. More than half of them expose to direct response TV commercials during 12.01-16.00 p.m. and usually 3-4 times a day during soap opera programs. The frequency of exposure correlates to the knowledge in products' name and telephone number at 0.01 significance level. The respondents have positive attitude toward 60-120-second direct response TV commercials that provide clear presentation of product benefits and ordering information, make it easy to understand and creative. They, however, feel negative about the high repetitions and overclaim. And while the informercials are attention getters and help consumers learn more about the products, they are considered lengthy, exaggerated, overly informative and boring. The respondents favor the products advertised because these products are innovative, modern, convenient and pleasant. However, they are also luxurious and too expensive. Most of the samples are interested in the products, but only a few make an order. Generally the consumers prefer to touch the real ones at stores rather than responding to the advertisers with a phone call.
Creative Commons License