Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการปรับตัวของผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavioral adjustment of Thai garment manufacturers
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย รัตนโกมุท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.66
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ คือ ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการปรับตัวของผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปของไทยในด้านการผลิตและการตลาด ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2535 จนถึง ปี พ.ศ.2540 และศึกษาในด้านแนวทางขั้นพื้นฐานที่เกี่ยวกับนโยบายต่าง ๆ ของรัฐบาล เพื่อดูความสามารถในการปรับตัวของผู้ผลิตในสภาวะเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำ และดูการปรับตัวของผู้ผลิตเพื่อรองรับการเปิดเสรีทางด้านการค้าสิ่งทอตามกฎขององค์กรการค้าโลก นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาข้อจำกัดในด้านการผลิตและการตลาดที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการปรับตัว ซึ่งในการศึกษาได้ทำการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้ผลิตโดยการส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังกิจการต่าง ๆ โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่ายจากสถานประกอบการที่เป็นสมาชิกในสมาคมอุตสาหกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องนุ่งห่มไทย จากการศึกษาการปรับตัวในด้านการผลิตพบว่า ผู้ผลิตขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็กให้ความสำคัญกับการปรับตัวในด้านบุคลากรมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือวัตถุดิบและเครื่องจักร ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ผู้ผลิตขนาดกลางให้ความสำคัญกับการปรับตัวในด้านบุคลากรและวัตถุดิบมากที่สุด ส่วนการปรับตัวในด้านการตลาดนั้น ผู้ผลิตได้ทำการปรับตัวเพื่อรักษาตลาดภายในประเทศ และในขณะเดียวกันก็ได้ขยายตลาดต่างประเทศมากขึ้นด้วย ส่วนการปรับตัวในด้านแนวทางขั้นพื้นฐาน จากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ผลิตขนาดใหญ่ได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐบาลมากกว่าผู้ผลิตขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก โดยได้รับความช่วยเหลือในด้านการลดภาษีนำเข้าวัตถุดิบและเครื่องจักรมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาข้อจำกัดที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการปรับตัวในด้านการผลิตและการตลาด พบว่า ข้อจำกัดที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการปรับตัวในด้านการผลิตของผู้ผลิตขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็กมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ค่าเงิน รองลงมา คือ วัตถุดิบ ในขณะที่ข้อจำกัดในด้านทุนส่งผลกระทบต่อการปรับตัวของผู้ผลิตขนาดกลางมากที่สุด และข้อจำกัดในด้านสาธารณูปโภคส่งผลกระทบต่อการปรับตัวของผู้ผลิตทั้ง 3 ขนาดน้อยที่สุด ส่วนการศึกษาข้อจำกัดของการปรับตัวในด้านการตลาด พบว่า ข้อจำกัดในด้านคุณภาพสินค้าส่งผลกระทบต่อการปรับตัวในด้านการตลาดของ ผู้ผลิตเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็กมากที่สุด และข้อจำกัดในด้านระบบข้อมูลข่าวสาร ส่งผลกระทบต่อการปรับตัวของผู้ผลิตทั้ง 2 ขนาด น้อยที่สุด ในขณะที่การปรับตัวของผู้ผลิตขนาดใหญ่ได้รับผลกระทบจากข้อจำกัดในด้านการกีดกันทางการค้ามากที่สุด และได้รับผลกระทบจากข้อจำกัดในด้านคุณภาพสินค้าน้อยที่สุด โดยสรุปแล้วผู้ผลิตขนาดใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญกับการปรับตัวด้านการผลิตมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ผู้ผลิตขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็กให้ความสำคัญกับการปรับตัวด้านการตลาดมากที่สุด ส่วนการปรับตัวในด้านแนวทางขั้นพื้นฐาน ผู้ผลิตทั้ง 3 ขนาดให้ความสำคัญน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate the behavioral adjustments, in production and marketing, of the Thai garment manufacturers and some basic government policies related with the issue during the period 1992-1997. The study looked at the adjustment capacity during the economic downturn and the producer’s adjustment behavior in response to the liberalization of textile trade according the rules and regulations imposed by the World Trade Organization. The study also touched on the production and market restrictions which linked to the behavioral adjustment. It was based on the Simple Random Sampling of members of the Thai Garment Manufacturers Association. For production adjustment, it was found that both large and small size producers emphasized, firstly, adjustment in personnel followed by adjustment in raw materials and machinery, respectively. The medium size producers emphasized more on the adjustment in personnel and raw materials. For market adjustment, all of the producers emphasized protection of its domestic market as well as expansion of the foreign market. For the aspect of basic industrial infrastructure, the large producers obtained more government assistance than the medium and small size producers through reductions of import tariffs on raw materials and machineries. For the impact of restrictions on production and marketing, it was found that, the most significant restrictions for large and small size producers were exchange rate followed by raw materials, while the financial restrictions was important for medium size producers. The least important restrictive factor for all producers was the basic infrastructure, i.e. water supply, electricity and transportation. For market restrictions, it was found that quality restrictions produced more problem for medium and small size producers, while the restrictions on information produced the least problem. The large producers faced more problems related with trade restrictions while they were facing less problem with quality. The large producers emphasized most on the production adjustment while the medium and small producers emphasized most on market adjustment. All of them gave the least attention to basic industrial infrastructure.
Creative Commons License