Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโจมตีค่าเงินบาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Speculative attacks on Thai baht
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Second Advisor
วิมุต วานิชเจริญธรรม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.64
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลอง ในการอธิบายและคำนวณหาความน่าจะเป็นในการ โจมตีค่าเงินบาทในปี ค.ศ. 1997 โดยใช้แบบจำลองของ Flood และ Marion (1996) ซึ่งใช้แนวคิด Portfolio Model ในการ อธิบายอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ในแบบจำลองแสดงผลกระทบของปัจจัยภาระหนี้รวมทั้งสิ้นของภาคเอกชนในประเทศ ทั้งปริมาณการกู้ยืมเงินในประเทศผ่านการปล่อยสินเชื่อของธนาคารกลาง และต่างประเทศผ่านการก่อหนี้สินต่างประเทศ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของภาระหนี้สินภาคเอกชนที่มิได้คาดการณ์ ซึ่งได้แก่ การขาดดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัด และปัญหาความมั่นคง และสภาพคล่องของสถาบันการเงินไทยต่อการโจมตีค่าเงินบาท ใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนตั้งมกราคม ปีค.ศ. 1990 ถึงมิถุนายน ปีค.ศ. 1997 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเงินบาทมีแนวโน้มอ่อนค่าลง เนื่องจากภาระหนี้รวมของภาคเอกชนในประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ความเสี่ยงในการให้กู้ยืมเงินสูงขึ้น ค่า risk premium สูงขึ้น ในขณะที่การอ่อนลงของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนลอยตัว และ ความน่าจะเป็นในการโจมตีค่าเงิน มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของภาระหนี้ภาคเอกชนที่มได้คาดการณ์ ซึ่งเกิดจาก 1) การขาดดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัด ส่งผลให้สินทรัพย์ต่างประเทศสุทธิลดลง กระทบต่อความต้องการถือเงินบาทที่แท้จริงลดลง และ 2) การปล่อยสินเชื่อของธนาคารกลางให้แก่สถาบันการเงิน เพื่อเสริมสภาพคล่องและความมั่นคง ทำให้ปริมาณเงิน ส่วนเกินเข้าสู่ระบบมากขึ้น นักลงทุนและนักเก็งกำไรคาดการณ์ว่าค่าเงินบาทจะลดค่าลง และในที่สุดจะส่งผลให้ค่าเงินบาทลดค่าลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to explain speculative attacks and calculate the probability of the attack on baht in 1997. Following we apply Flood and Marion Model (1996), which use Portfolio Approach to explain the behavior of exchange rate and speculative attacks. The Model analyze the effects of an increase in total private debt consistency of Central Bank domestic credit to enhance liquidity and prudential of banking system and private external debt to finance current account deficit on monetary base and actual value of baht. The econometric method of this thesis was empirically applied along with monthly data from January 1990 to July 1997. The estimation results that Thai baht tend to depreciate as the total private debt increase risk premium. In addition, an unanticipated increase in total private debt will depreciate the value of baht and the probability of baht attack. Current Account deficit causes a decline in net foreign assets and demand for money through wealth effect. An increase in Central Bank ‘s domestic credit causes excessive supply of money. These factors rise the expectation of devaluation and eventually result in speculative attacks.
Creative Commons License