Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาต้นทุนในการตรวจสุขภาพสำหรับโรคเรื้อรัง ที่สำคัญในผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost of medical check-up in common chronic diseases among the elderly
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แกมทอง อินทรัตน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.60
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษา (1) ต้นทุนของผู้ให้บริการในการตรวจสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุต่อครั้งโดยจำแนกตามประเภทของบริการ (2) ต้นทุนรวมของผู้ให้บริการในการตรวจสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุต่อครั้ง (3) ต้นทุนรวมในการตรวจสุขภาพต่อครั้งสำหรับโรคเรื้อรังที่สำคัญในผู้สูงอายุ คือ โรคความดันโลหิตสูง โรคเบาหวาน และโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด และ (4) อัตราคืนทุนของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ในการตรวจสุขภาพต่อครั้งและจำแนกตามประเภทบริการ และพิจารณาความเพียงพอของต้นทุนในการให้บริการตรวจสุขภาพ โดยประมาณการต้นทุนการตรวจสุขภาพจากแนวโน้มของจำนวนประชากรผู้สูงอายุในปี พ.ศ. 2541 และในอนาคตคือปี พ.ศ. 2543-2545 การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ซึ่งศึกษาจากโปรแกรมการตรวจสุขภาพในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยกำหนดโรคเรื้อรังที่สำคัญ 3 โรค คือ โรคความดันโลหิตสูง โรคเบาหวาน และโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด และกำหนดเกณฑ์โดยนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐานขององค์การอนามัยโลก โดยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิในปีงบประมาณ 2539 ส่วนข้อมูลที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ได้เก็บเพิ่มเติมในปีงบประมาณ 2540 และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนในส่วนของผู้ให้บริการ โดยจำแนกเป็นต้นทุนทางตรง และต้นทุนทางอ้อม โดยได้แบ่งแยกต้นทุนทั้ง 2 ประเภท เป็นต้นทุนค่าแรง ค่าวัสดุอุปกรณ์ ค่าเครื่องมือ ค่าอาคารสถานที่ ค่าสาธารณูปโภค และ ค่าควบคุมมาตรฐานเครื่องมือ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนรวมในการตรวจสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุต่อครั้ง เท่ากับ 796.61 ต้นทุนในการตรวจสุขภาพสำหรับโรคเรื้อรังที่สำคัญ คือ โรคความดันโลหิตสูง 220.34 บาท โรคเบาหวาน 212.26 บาท และโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด 341.29 บาท อัตราคืนทุนที่โรงพยาบาลได้รับเท่ากับ 1.10 เท่าของที่จ่ายไป จากการประมาณการประชากรผู้สูงอายุตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2533 - 2553 พบว่ามีแนวโน้มประชากรสูงขึ้น 173,720 คนต่อปีจะมีผลทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลเพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วย ถ้าประชากรผู้สูงอายุได้รับการตรวจสุขภาพครอบคลุมทั้งหมดร้อยละ 100 และได้รับการตรวจ 2 ครั้งต่อปีตามเกณฑ์ สามารถประมาณการได้ว่าต้นทุนตรวจสุขภาพปี พ.ศ. 2541 เท่ากับ 1,428,161,400 บาท และในปี พ.ศ. 2543 พ.ศ. 2544 และ พ.ศ. 2545 เท่ากับ 1,555,796,872 บาท, 1,598,935,677 บาท และ 1,644,364,356 บาท ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษานี้น่าจะเป็นแนวทางในการควบคุม และกำหนดราคาค่าบริการในการตรวจสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุต่อครั้งอย่างเหมาะสม และเห็นสมควรว่ามิการจัดโปรแกรมตรวจสุขภาพแก่ผู้สูงอายุหรือไม่เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดโรครวมทั้งโรคเรื้อรัง และเป็นการลดค่ารักษาพยาบาลในโรคเรื้อรังของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to determine (1) the providers' unit cost of medical check-up for the elderlies by type of health care services each individual, (2) the providers' total cost of medical check-up for elderly, (3) the providers' total cost of medical check-up for the three common chronic illnesses among the elderlies namely: hypertension, diabetes mellitus and ischemic heart disease and (4) the study will also determine the cost recovery ratio of the medical check-up cost in terms of providers' unit cost by each type of health care services. It will also attempt to estimate the cost for medical check-up of the elderlies and its' sufficiency in relation to the forecasted increases of the population between 2000-2002. This study is a descriptive study about the cost of medical check-up at Chulalongkorn hospital. The study compares the cost of Chulalongkorn's medical check-up program with the World Health Organization standard medical check-up program. It then went on to compare the Chulalongkorn medical check-up program for three illnesses namely: hypertension, diabetes mellitus, and ischemic heart disease with the retrospective program of three independent health establishments. The study also conducted a retrospective data collection of medical check-up cost from secondary data sources at Chulalongkorn hospital during 1996-1997. The data were then analyzed into direct and indirect cost 1 which were then in turn disaggregated into labor cost, equipment cost, material cost, capital cost, public utility cost and the cost for testing the accuracy standard of equipments. The study found that the total medical check-up cost of each individual elderly is 796.61 baht. However in terms of the three selected illnesses the total medical check-up cost were 220.34 baht for hypertension, 212.26 baht for diabetes mellitus and 341.29 baht for ischemic heart disease. This study found the cost recovery ratio for Chulalongkorn hospital to be 1.10. Based on the estimated forecast of population increases between 1990-2010 done by the population division of the National Economics an Social Development Board, which put the annual population increase at 173,720 person, the study then estimated medical check-up cost of elderlies for the year 1998. Based on that estimate, the study then uses the mentioned forecasted population increase to estimate the medical check-up cost for the elderlies in the three consecutive years of 2000-2002, assuming the various scenarios of how many times of medical check-up will be conducted each year for each individual elderly and what kind of medical program used. The estimated cost of the three years were found to be 1,555,796,872 baht, 1,598,935,677 baht and 1,644,364,356 baht respectively. Conclusively, it is expected that the result of the study will provide health planners some guidelines of how we could contain the cost of medical check up for the elderlies or determine the charge for each particular check-up activities that can be regarded as appropriated for future circumstances. The result of the study should also provide some policy implications of whether it is appropriate to subject elderlies to medical check-up program or not, so that medical cost of treating the mentioned chronic illnesses could be avoided and contained.
Creative Commons License