Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวของชาวนาชาวไร่เพื่อสิทธิในที่ดินทำกิน : การศึกษาสภาพรวมและกรณีกลุ่มป่าดงลาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of peasant movement in the struggle for land rights : a macro perspective and the case of Pa Dong Lann movement
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี ประศาสน์เศรษฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.53
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวของชาวนาชาวไร่ผู้ได้รับผลกระทบ จากการพัฒนาที่ไม่สมดุลและการแย่งชิงทรัพยากรจากชุมชนโดยโครงการ คจก. ของรัฐ การเคลื่อนไหวจึงเป็นการคัดค้านตอบโต้นโยบายการพัฒนาของรัฐ การศึกษาได้นำเสนอภาพรวมของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวและกรณีกลุ่มป่าดงลาน โดยได้นำเสนอแนวคิดและทฤษฎีการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมโดยเน้นไปที่การเคลื่อนไหวของชาวนาชาวไร่ กระบวนการสร้างความเข้มแข็งของภาคประชาชน และการสะสมความรู้และการแพร่กระจายกิจกรรมทางการเมืองภาคประชาชน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดองค์กรและผลของการเคลื่อนไหวได้มีพัฒนาการมาเป็นลำดับ โดยมีลักษณะดังนี้ ก.)การจัดโครงสร้างองค์กรแบบลำดับชั้นมาเป็นโครงสร้างแนวราบที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดประชาธิปไตยในองค์กร ข.)จากการเรียกร้องที่ตั้งอยู่บนผลประโยชน์ส่วนตนไปสู่การเรียกร้องที่ครอบคลุมถึงผลประโยชน์ของสังคมในวงกว้างดังเช่นการร่วมเรียกร้องให้เกิดการปฏิรูปทางการเมือง ค.)การสื่อสารระหว่างกันภายในองค์กร และส่งเสริมการถ่ายทอดประสบการณ์การเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมือง ภาคประชาชนให้กับสมาชิกที่เข้าร่วมทำให้เกิดความตระหนักในสิทธิ ศักยภาพของตนเอง และเกิดจิตสำนึกในการรวมหมู่ การที่ชาวบ้านได้เข้าร่วมขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวดังกล่าว ได้ก่อให้เกิดกระบวนการสะสมความรู้ทางการเมือง เช่นสามารถมองปัญหาอย่างมีเหตุมีผล มีความสามารถในการจัดองค์กรการเคลื่อนไหว การจัดทำข้อมูลและร่วมเจรจาในทุกระดับ ตลอดจนสามารถถ่ายทอดประสบการณ์เหล่านี้ให้แก่กลุ่มชาวบ้านผู้ประสบปัญหาจากโครงการพัฒนาของรัฐในพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ทำให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายความรู้ทางการเมืองออกไปในวงกว้างส่งผลให้เกิดเครือข่ายชาวบ้านที่มีความเข้มแข็งมากขึ้น กระบวนการเหล่านี้ ย่อมนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอำนาจระหว่างรัฐกับประชาชนให้ลดความเลื่อมล้ำลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis deals with the movement of peasants who were victims of unequal development and deprivation of communities’ resources, owing to the Thai state’s “land resettlement program for the poor (Kor-jor-kor).’’ Thus, their movement constitutes a direct attack on the state’s development policy. The study covers both a macro-perspective of the peasant movement and the specific case of Pa Dong Lann peasant movements. It presents concepts and theories of social movement with special reference to the Thai peasantry, the processes of people empowerment and of political accumulation and diffusion. This study finds that the organization and outcomes of the movements have developed over time in the following aspect: a) from a rigid hierarchical structure to horizontal one with a high degree of democratic participation; b) from the movement demand which focussed on narrowed interests of members to those based on wider social concerns, e.g. political reform; c) active flows of information and diffusion of political activities among members have significantly empowered the peasants, who, with collective consciousness, became confident of their rights and the realization of their potentials. By active participating in the movement, the peasants have gained their new consciousness and experience through the process of political accumulation, e.g. organizing a relevant movement and gaining negotiating skills. Adding to this is the process of political diffusion, which enables displaced peasants in other districts to start their own movement, thus enlarging the movement networks. All this process contributes to shift in the relation of force in favor of the popular sector, i.e. a new relationship between the state and the people.
Creative Commons License