Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนของไทยในจีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Determinants of Foreign Direct Investment from Thailand to China
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย รัตนโกมุท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.46
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนทางตรงระหว่างประเทศของไทยในจีน รวมทั้งลักษณะและโอกาสการลงทุน โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์จากการสัมภาษณ์กรณีการลงทุนของบริษัทตัวอย่างจำนวน 15 บริษัท แบ่งเป็น 3 ภาค คือ ภาคอุตสาหกรรม ภาคเกษตรกรรมและภาคบริการ ระยะเวลาของการศึกษาจะครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ปี 2521 เป็นต้นมาซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่ประเทศจีนเริ่มเปิดประเทศรับการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนในจีนของธุรกิจไทยทั้ง 15 ราย สามารถอธิบายโดยทฤษฎีการสังเคราะห์ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่กำหนดการลงทุนทางตรงในต่างประเทศ สรุปได้ 3 ประการ คือ ประการแรกปัจจัยด้านความได้เปรียบในการเป็นเจ้าของสินทรัพย์บางประการ พบในกรณีการลงทุนของธุรกิจอาหารสัตว์ ธุรกิจพลังงาน ธุรกิจเบียร์ ธุรกิจอะไหล่และการประกอบรถยนต์และธุรกิจเฟอร์นิเจอร์ มีใช้ความได้เปรียบจากการมีความรู้ทางด้านเทคโนโลยีการผลิตและการจัดการในสาขาธุรกิจนั้น ประการที่สอง ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนที่พบในกรณีของธุรกิจแปรรูปน้ำมันรำข้าวเป็นปัจจัยด้านความได้เปรียบในการทำให้เป็นประโยชน์แก่องค์การด้วยตนเอง ประการที่สาม ปัจจัยทางด้านความได้เปรียบเฉพาะในแหล่งที่ตั้ง โดยเฉพาะปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรพบในกรณีธุรกิจเฟอร์นิเจอร์ ธุรกิจเมลามีน ปัจจัยด้านขนาดและอัตราการเติบโตของตลาดประเทศจีน เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญกรณีการลงทุนของธุรกิจปิโตรเลียม ธุรกิจอะไหล่และการประกอบรถยนต์ ธุรกิจเบียร์ ธุรกิจสินค้า อุปโภคบริโภค ธุรกิจแปรรูปน้ำมันละหุ่งและการส่งออกข้าวหอมมะลิ ธุรกิจธนาคาร และธุรกิจค้าปลีก ปัจจัยด้านนโยบายรัฐบาลพบในกรณีธุรกิจพลังงาน ลักษณะการลงทุนในจีนในลักษณะการร่วมมือทางธุรกิจตามสัญญาและลักษณะการร่วมทุนได้รับความนิยมจากผู้ลงทุนเป็นอย่างมาก สำหรับโอกาสการลงทุนของไทยในจีนในภาคอุตสาหกรรมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นแต่ อัตราความเสี่ยงก็สูงมากเช่นกัน ภาคเกษตรกรรมมีโอกาสการลงทุนสูงมากเพราะไทยมีความชำนาญและจีนสนับสนุน และโอกาสการลงทุนในภาคบริการมีไม่มาก การแข่งขันสูงและความเสี่ยงสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the determinants of foreign direct investment from Thailand to China, including the pattern of FDI and investment opportunities in China. This was done by interviewing 15 companies that had invested in China. This study is divided into 3 sectors, namely; the agricultural sector, the industrial sector and the service sector. The study period started from 1978 when the Chinese economy was opened for foreign investment. It was found that there were 3 main determinants of the Thai investment in China, namely; ownership-specific advantage, internalization advantage and location-specific advantage. The ownership-specific l advantage was important in the case of feed mill industry, energy industry, beer industry, automobile industry and furniture industry. All of these industries had comparative advantage in production because of their high technology. The internalization advantage was found in the case of transform bran-oil industry. The location specific advantage, especially the ample resources of China was found in the case of furniture industry and melamine industry. The size and expansion of the Chinese market were the main determinants in the case of petroleum industry, automobile industry, beer industry, consumer product industry, castor-oil industry, banking and retailing business. And the government policy was the main determinant for energy industry. The important patterns of FDI from Thailand to China were the equity joint venture, contractual joint venture and wholly foreign-owned enterprises. The opportunity for investment was increasing in the industrial sector, but there was also high risk. The opportunity for investment in the agricultural sector was high because Thai investors had a better knowledge and the Chinese government had a specific policy to support the sector. And the opportunity for investment in the service sector was low because of high competition and high risk.
Creative Commons License