Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเมททิลพาราไธออนและไนไตรท์ต่อระดับไซโตโครมพี 450 ไซโตโครมบี 5 และสมรรถนะของไซโตโครมซีรีดักเตสในปลาดุกพันธุ์ผสม (Clarias macrocephalus VS Clarias gariepinus)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of methyl parathion and nitrite on the level of cytochrome P450, cytochrome b5 and cytochrome C reductase activities in crossbred catfish (Clarias macrocephalus VS Clarias gariepinus)
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา ศรีไชยรัตน์
Second Advisor
จิรศักดิ์ ตั้งตรงไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.648
Abstract
ทำการศึกษาผลที่ไม่ทำให้ปลาตายของเมททิลพาราไธออน โซเดียมไนไตรท์ และผลร่วมกันของสารทั้ง 2 ชนิดต่อเอ็นไซม์ในระบบไซโตโครมพี 450.ไซโตโครมพี 420.ไซโตโครมบี 5. สมรรถนะไซโตโครมซีรีดักเตส ตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักตับและปริมาณโปรตีนในไมโครโซมที่แยกจากตับของปลาดุกพันธุ์ผสม โดยที่ปลาดุกสัมผัสกับเมททิลพาราไธออนที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0.1 – 4.0 มก./ลิตร, โซเดียมไนไตรท์ที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 6.25 – 150 มก./ลิตร และเมททิลพาราไธออน 0.5 และ 1.0 มก./ลิตร ร่วมกับโซเดียมไนไตรท์ที่ความเข้มข้น 25,50,100 และ 150 มก./ลิตร นาน 24 ชั่วโมง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า เมททิลพาราไธออนที่ ความเข้มข้น 2 มก./ลิตรมีผลทำให้ระดับไซโตโครมพี 450 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และในขณะเดียวกันก็มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 420 nm ของไซโตโครมพี 420 ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบของไซโคโครมพี 450 ที่ถูกทำลายไป การลดลงของไซโตโครมพี 450 ร่วมกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของไซโตโครมพี 420 นั้นเป็นไปตามความเข้มข้นของเมททิลพาราไธออนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ไม่พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับไซโตโครมบี5, ตลอดจนน้ำหนักตับและปริมาณโปรตีนในไมโครโซม เมททิลพาราไธออนตั้งแต่ความเข้มข้น 1 มก./ลิตรทำให้สมรรถนะของไซโตโครมซีรีดักเตสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โซเดียมไนไตรท์ทำให้ระดับไซโตโครมพี 450 ลดลงตามความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน ที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 100 มก./ลิตร มีผลทำให้ระดับไซโตโครมพี 450 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.01) และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของไซโตโครมพี 420 ที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P <0.001) สำหรับสมรรถนะไซโตโครมซีรีดักเตสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไนไตรท์สูงตั้งแต่ 25 มก./ลิตร ไม่พบว่าไนไดรท์ทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับไซโตโครมบี5, ปริมาณโปรตีนในไมโครโซม และน้ำหนักดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การให้เมททิลพาราไธออนร่วมกับโซเดียมไนไตรท์ทำให้เกิดผลเช่นเดียวกัน ซึ่งมีผลที่น้อยกว่าผลรวมกันของสารทั้ง 2 ตัว อย่างไรก็ตามผลที่เกิดขึ้นจนสังเกตเห็นได้นี้อาจจะนำมาใช้ในการวัดสภาวะแวดล้อมที่ปนเปื้อนเนื่องจากสารพิษทั้ง 2 ตัวนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The sub lethal effects of methyl parathion, sodium nitrite as well as the combination of the two toxic substances on the level of cytochrome P450, cytochrome P420, cytochrome b5 and cytochrome C reductase as well as changing in liver weight and microsomal protein content were studied in crossbred catfishes. The catfishes were exposed to methyl parathion (0.1-4.0 mg/L), sodium nitrite (0.625-150 mg/L) and the combination of methyl parathion ( 0.5 and 1.0 mg/L ) and sodium nitrite ( 25-150 mg/L ) for 24 hours. The results from these studies showed that methyl parathion at the concentration up to 2 mg/L caused a significant decrease of the cytochrome P450 level accompanied with an elevation of an absorption peak at 420 which supposed to be cytochrome P420, a denatured from of cytochrome P450. The reduction of cytochrome P450 with elevation of cytochrome P420 were found to be concentration dependent. No significant changes in cytochrome b5. Liver weight and microsomal protein content were found. At the concentration up to 1 mg/L. methyl parathion caused a significant decrease in cytochrome C reductase activity. Sodium nitrite caused also a concentration dependent decresed in cytochrome P450 with increasing in cytochrome P420 level. At concentration up to 100 mg/L, sodium nitrite caused significant decrease in cytochrome P450 (P<0.01) with increasing formation of cytochrome P420 (P<0.001). Significant decrease (P<0.001) of cytochrome C reductase was showed at the high concentration of sodium nitrite (≥ 25 mg/L). No significant changes of cytochrome b5, microsomal protein and liver weight were also observed. Combining methyl parathion and sodium nitrite produced a less than additive effect on these measurements. Some of these effects seen might have implication for monitoring of environmental pollution for these two toxic compounds.
Creative Commons License