Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตโพรเซสชีสสเปรดจากนมยูเอชทีที่หมดอายุการจำหน่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of processed cheese spread from market return UHT milk
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สุภิมารส
Second Advisor
นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.639
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาสภาวะและวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการนำนมยูเอชทีที่หมดอายุการจำหน่ายมาผลิตเป็นโพรเซสซีสสเปรด และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพในด้านการยอมรับของผู้บริโภค งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์และตรวจสอบคุณภาพนมสดยูเอชทีรสจืดที่หมดอายุการจำหน่ายซึ่งเป็นนมที่ทางผู้ผลิตเก็บกลับคืนจากท้องตลาดก่อนที่จะหมดอายุตามวันที่ระบุไว้บนกล่องประมาณ 2-3 เดือน จะยังคนมีลักษณะทางภายภาพ และคุณภาพดีตามมาตรฐานของนมสดยูเอชทีอยู่คือให้ผลการทดสอบกับแอลกอฮอล์ 68% เป็นลบ ต่อมาศึกษาหา pH ที่เหมาะสมในการทำให้นมจับตัวเป็นก้อนลิ่ม แปรระดับ pH เป็น 4 ระดับ พบว่า pH ที่เหมาะสมในการทำให้นมจับตัวเป็นก้อนลิ่มคือที่ pH 5.0 ในขั้นตอนถัดมาศึกษาชนิดกรดที่เหมาะสมในการทำนมจับตัวเป็นก้อนลิ่มโดยแปรชนิดกรดเป็น 4 ชนิด พบว่า กรดอะลชิติกเป็นกรดที่เหมาะสมมในการ recover โปรตีนจากนมยูเอชที เมื่อศึกษาหาปริมาณ calcium chloride และเรนเนทที่เหมาะสมในการตกตะกอนโปรตีนโดยแปรปริมาณ calcium chloride และเรนเนทเป็น 3 ระดับ พบว่าปริมาณที่เหมาะสมคือ 200 ppm. และ 50 ppm.ตามลำดับ ศึกษาหาปริมาณ emulsifying salt ที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตโพรเซสซีสสเปรดจากลิ่มนมที่แยกได้ โดยแปรปริมาณ disodium phosphate ที่ใช้เป็น emulsifying salt เป็น 4 ระดับ พบว่าต้องใช้ disodium phosphate 3% ของน้ำหนักลิ่มนมในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายศึกษาระยะเวลาเก็บที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทาง กายภาพ ประสาทสัมผัส และจุลชีววิทยาของผลิตภัณฑ์โพรเซสซีสสเปรดที่เตรียมโดยการเติม potassium sorbate (1000 ppm.) เป็นสารกันเสีย เก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ในขวดแก้วปากกว้างที่อุณหภูมิ 10℃ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นสูงขึ้น | ค่าความสว่าง (L) มีค่าลดลงในขณะที่ค่าสีเหลือง (b) มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนสมบัติด้านเนื้อสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่า spreadability (force). Softness และ adhesiveness มีแนวโน้มลดลงตามระยะเวลาเก็บที่นามขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์โพรเซสซีสสเปรดที่พัฒนาขึ้นเก็บได้อย่างน้อย 6 สัปดาห์ โดยผู้ทดสอบยังให้ความชอบรวมอยุ่ในเกณฑ์ชอบปานกลางถึงชอบมาก แต่หลังจากสัปดาห์ที่ 6 พบว่ามีปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดมากกว่า 300 โคโลนี/กรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to determine the appropriate conditions and procedure of making processed cheese spread from market return UHT milk and the variables affecting the consumer’s acceptability. The research was originated by analyzing and testing the quality of market return UHT milk, which the manufacturer collected back from the market 2-3 months before the expiratory date printed on the packages. It was found that the UHT fresh milk, kept for approximately 3 months after expiry aate still remained in good physical characteristic and had good qualities in accordance with the standards of UHT fresh milk. The alcohol test with 68% alcohol was negative. Subsequently, the suitable pH for milk coagulation was studied by varying 4 pH levels and the result showed that the appropriate pH was 5.0. In the next stage, the appropriate acid for milk coagulation was studied by altering 4 types of acid. Acetic was identified to be the suitable one for the recovery of protein from UHT milk. Then, the effects of CaCl₂ and rennet for protein precipitation were studied by varying both CaCl₂ and rennet at 3 level of CaCl₂ and rennet were 200 ppm. and 50 ppm. Respectively. Disodium phosphate, as an emulsifying salt in the production of processed cheese spread from milk curds, was varied at 4 levels and it was evident that its content at 3% of the weight of milk curds was most suitable. Finally, a storage test was performed in order to investigate changes in physical, sensory and microbiological properties of the product added with potassium sorbate (1000 ppm.) as a preservative and kept in glass jars at 10℃ for 8 weeks. It was apparent that the product’s moisture content increased. Lightness (L) decreased but yellowness (b) increased. For texture, there were tendencies that spreadability (force), softness and adbesiveness decreased with prolonged storage time. The developed processed cheese spread could be stored for at least 6 weeks reflected by overall preference score being between like momerately like mokerately and like very much. After 6 weeks, the total plate count (TPC) was higher than 300 colonies/g.
Creative Commons License