Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดแทนแป้งบางส่วนด้วยเส้นใยอาหารในผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทอาหารเส้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Supplementary use of dietary fiber in noodle products
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สุภิมารส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.633
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเส้นจากแป้งชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เส้นบะหมี่ เส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยว และเส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวเซี่ยงไฮ้ โดยการทดแทนส่วนของแป้งด้วย microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) และ resistant starch (RS) ในการหาสูตรเบื้องต้นเพื่อผลิตเส้นบะหมี่เป็นการหาสัดส่วนของแป้งผสมระหว่างแป้งสาลีเอนกประสงค์และแป้งสาลีชนิดอ่อน โดยแปรปริมาณแป้งสาลีเอนกประสงค์เป็น 25-100% พบว่าเมื่อใช้แป้งสาลีเอนกประสงค์ 75% จะได้เส้นบะหมี่ที่ได้รับการยอมรับด้านประสาทสัมผัสสูงที่สุดและเมื่อศึกษาปริมาณ NaCl และ Na2CO3 ที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเส้นบะหมี่ พบว่าการใช้ NaCl 1.5% และ Na2CO3 1% จะให้เส้นบะหมี่ที่ได้คะแนนความชอบรวมสูงที่สุด เมื่อทดแทนส่วนของแป้งสาลีด้วย MCC 2.5-7.5% หรือ RS 5-15% พบว่าสามารถทดแทนส่วนของแป้งสาลีด้วย MCC ได้ 7.5% และสามารถทดแทนด้วย RS ได้ 15% โดยใช้ร่วมกับ xanthan gum 0.5% ของน้ำหนักแป้ง และการทดแทนส่วนของแป้งข้าวเจ้าที่ผลิตเส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวด้วย MCC และ RS พบว่าในขั้นตอนการหาความเข้มข้นของน้ำแป้งที่เหมาะสมโดยแปรความเข้มข้นน้ำแป้งเป็น 30-37.5% นั้น เส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวที่ผลิตจากน้ำแป้ง 32.5% มีคะแนนความนุ่ม ความเหนียวและความชอบรวมสูงที่สุด และเมื่อทดแทนส่วนของแป้งด้วย MCC 5-15% หรือ RS 10-20% ตามลำดับ พบว่าสามารถทดแทนส่วนของแป้งข้าวเจ้าด้วย MCC ได้ 10% และสามารถทดแทนด้วย resistant starch ได้ 15% สำหรับการทดแทนส่วนของแป้งถั่วเขียวที่ผลิตเส้นเซี่ยงไฮ้ด้วย MCC และ RS พบว่าในการหาความเข้มข้นของน้ำแป้งถั่วเขียวที่เหมาะสมโดยแปรความเข้มข้นน้ำแป้งเป็น 25-30% นั้น เส้นเซี่ยงไฮ้ที่ผลิตจากน้ำแป้ง 25% มีคะแนนความนุ่ม และความชอบรวมสูงที่สุด และเมื่อทดแทนส่วนของแป้งถั่วเขียวด้วย MCC 5-15% และ RS 10-20% ตามลำดับ พบว่า สามารถทดแทนส่วนของแป้งด้วย MCC ได้ 10% และสามารถทดแทนด้วย RS ได้ 20% และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีการทดแทนส่วนของแป้งทั้ง 3 ชนิดพบว่า เส้นบะหมี่มีเส้นใยอาหารเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 11.42% และ 8.29% เส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวมีเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 18.41% และ 10.84% และเส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวเซี่ยงไฮ้มีเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 19.19% และ 15.04% จากเดิมที่มี 3.57%, 2.54% และ 3.67% โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to increase dietary fiber in noodle products such as alkali noodle, rice noodle and mungbean starch noodle. Firstly, formulation of alkali noodle were studied. Proportions of all purpose flour and soft flour were studied from 25-100% and quantities of NaCl and Na2CO3 were varied from 1-2% and 0.5-1.5%. The mixed wheat flour were then substituted by 2.5-7.5% microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) or 5-15% resistant starch (RS) respectively. The results showed that alkali noodle with 75% all purpose flour, 1.5% NaCl and 1% Na2CO3 gave the best sensory quality and Na2CO3 were varied from 1-2% and 0.5-1.5%. The mixed wheat flour were then substituted by 2.5-7.5% microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) or 5-15% resistant starch (RS) respectively. The results showed that alkali noodle with 75% all purpose flour, 1.5% NaCl and 1% Na2CO3 gave the best sensory quality and noodle contained 7.5% MCC or 15% RS with 0.5% xanthan gum (of weight flour) was accepted by sensory test with no significantly difference (p>0.05) from 100% all purpose flour noodle. In rice noodle formulation, varying the concentration of rice flour and water slurry from 30-37.5% were studied and then, with the substitution of 5-15% MCC or 10-20% RS respectively to the rice flour. It was found that rice noodle with 10% MCC and 15% RS were accepted. In mungbean starch noodle formulation, varying the concentrtion of mungbean starch and water slurry from 25-30% were studied, then substituted of 5-15% MCC or 10-20% RS respectively to the mungbean starch were carried out. The result showed that mungbean starch noodle with 10% MCC and 20% RS were accepted by sensory test with no significantly difference (p>0.05) from 100% mungbean starch noodle. Proximate analysis of the noodles supplemented with MCC and RS showed that total dietary fiber (TDF) of alkali noodle were 11.42% and 8.29%, rice noodle were 18.41% and 10.84% and mungbean starch noodle were 19.19% and 15.04% when TDF of alkali noodle, rice noodle and mungbean starch noodle were 3.57%, 2.54% and 3.67% of dry weight respectively.
Creative Commons License