Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมสารเฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริกเลดแมกนีเซียมไนโอเบตและผลไดอิเล็กทริกของบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนต-เลดแมกนีเซียมไนโอเบต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of ferroelectric lead magnesium niobate and dielectric properties of bismuth sodium titanatelead magnesium niobate
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทิน คูหาเรืองรอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.612
Abstract
สารเลดแมกนีเซียมไนโอเบตมีโครงสร้างเพอร์รอฟสไกต์และมีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกสูงตัวหนึ่ง แต่เตรียมให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ยาก เพราะมีเฟสไพโรคลอร์เกิดขึ้นเสมอซึ่งทำให้สมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกของวัสดุเสียไป ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมสารแมกนีเซียมไนโอเบตโดยวิธีคอรันดัมและวิธีคอลัมไบท์ โดยทำการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละวิธี เช่น อัตราส่วนสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้อุณหภูมิการเผาแคลไซน์ และเวลาการเผาแช่ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบผลของเลดแมกนีเซียมไนโอเบตต่อสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกของสารประกอบ บิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนต ผลของทั้ง 2 วิธีพบว่าเกิดเป็นเฟสผสมของ MgNb2O6 Mg4Nb2O9 และ Mg5Nb4O15 อัตราส่วนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ต่อไนโอเบียมออกไซด์ที่ใช้เตรียมโดยวิธีคอรันดัมและคอลัมไบท์ไม่สามารถทำให้ได้เฟสบริสุทธิ์ของแมกนีเซียมไนโอเบตเพียงเฟสเดียวได้เพราะในสารตั้งต้นแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์มักพบแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ผสมอยู่ ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้เฟส MgNb2O6 ในปริมาณมากที่สุด คือ อุณหภูมิการเผา 1200 องศาเซลเซียสคงที่อุณหภูมินี้เป็นเวลานาน ถ้าเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 1200 องศาเซลเซียสจะได้เฟส Mg4Nb2O9 และ Mg5Nb4O15 มากขึ้น และถ้าเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 1200 องศา เซลเซียสก็จะพบเฟสสารตั้งต้นเหลืออยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์ผลของสารเลดแมกนีเซียมไนโอเบตต่อสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกของสารบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนต ไม่ได้ทำให้ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกเปลี่ยนไปมากนัก แต่ทำให้อุณหภูมิคูรีของสารบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนตลดลง เมื่อปริมาณเลดแมกนีเซียมไนโอเบตเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lead magnesium niobate is a perovskite phase and has a high dielectric constant. However, it is difficult to produce since the pyrochlore phase always occurs in this material resulting infenor dielectric properties. In this research the magnesium niobate compound was synthesized by using corundum and columbite techniques. The suitable conditions of each technique such as a ratio of the starting materials,calcining temperature and soaking time were studied in the preparation. เท addition, the effect of leadmagnesium niobate on the dielectric properties of bismuth sodium titanate was investigated in this thesis.The results of both techniques showed the mixed phases of MgNb2O6 Mg4Nb2O9 and Mg5Nb4O15. A ratio of MgO to Nb2O5 could not be used to obtain the pure phase of magnesium niobate as applied in corundum and columbite techniques since Mg(OH)2 was present in MgO. In this thesis the optimum condition to achieve a large amount of MgNb2O6 was 1200 °c firing temperature with a long soaking time. Higher than 1200 °c yielded an increasing amount of Mg4Nb2O9 and Mg5Nb4O15. In contrast, if firing at lower than 1200 °c, the starting matenals still remained with the mixed phases of magnesium niobate compound. The effect of lead magnesium niobate on the dielectric constant of bismuth sodium titanate was insignificant. Nevertheless, it decreased the cune temperature of bismuth sodium titanate as the amount of lead magnesium niobate increased.
Share
COinS