Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของบีไอเอสที่มีต่อตลาดการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Banking International Settlements (BIS) on housing development market
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิชัย คิรินทร์ภาณุ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.31
Abstract
ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวคิดที่นำ BIS มาประกาศใช้ในประเทศไทย, วิเคราะห์บทบาทและผลของบีไอเอสที่มีต่อตลาดการเงิน และวิเคราะห์ผลของบีไอเอสที่มีต่อตลาดการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย โดยมีวิธีการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาเชิงสำรวจ ด้วยแบบสอบถาม โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มสถาบันการเงิน (27 ตัวอย่าง), กลุ่มชื้อและโอนที่อยู่อาศัยแล้วระหว่างปี 2536-2540 (135 ตัวอย่าง), กลุ่มผ่อนดาวน์ที่อยู่อาศัย (135 ตัวอย่าง), กลุ่มสนใจซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย (135 ตัวอย่าง) และกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการด้านที่อยู่อาศัย (15ตัวอย่าง) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตั้งแต่ปี 2536 ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยนำมาตรฐานบีไอเอสมาใช้กับสถาบันการเงิน โดยกำหนดให้สินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยมีความเสี่ยง 50% จากเดิมที่มีความเสี่ยง 100% มีผลทำให้สถาบันการเงินสามารถขยายการให้วงเงินสินเชื่อได้เพิ่มขึ้นอีกเท่าตัวด้วยเงินกองทุนเท่าเดิม ฉะนั้นจึงทำให้สถาบันการเงินสนใจและปล่อยสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยรายย่อยมากขึ้น ประกอบกับในปีเดียวกันอนุญาตให้สถาบันการเงิน ทำกิจการวิเทศธนกิจ (BIBF) จึงมีเงินทุนต่างประเทศไหลเข้าสู่ระบบเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้ตลาดการเงินมีการแข่งขันกันในสินเชื่อต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย ทั้งนี้สถาบันการเงินได้ใช้กลยุทธ์ต่าง ๆ อันได้แก่การโฆษณา การประชาสัมพันธ์ การส่งเสริมการขาย และการเพิ่มความสะดวกในการให้บริการ เพื่อกระตุ้นความสนใจลูกค้ารวมถึงการผ่อนคลายเงื่อนไขในการกู้อันได้แก่ การลดอัตราดอกเบี้ยต่ำ เพิ่มวงเงินกู้สูง ขยายระยะเวลาการผ่อนชำระนาน ส่งผลให้เกิดภาพรวมต่อตลาดการเงิน โดยมีการแข่งขันด้านอัตราดอกเบี้ย ส่วนต่างระหว่างเงินกู้และเงินฝากลดลง และประชาชนขอสินเชื่อมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลต่อความรุ่งเรืองของตลาดที่อยู่อาศัย โดยทำให้ประชาชนมีที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นของตนเองได้ง่ายขึ้น, ความต้องการซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยสูงขึ้น, มีผู้ประกอบการรายใหม่เข้ามาในตลาดมากขึ้น, เกิดการแข่งขันด้านที่อยู่อาศัย และผู้ชื้อมีโอกาสเลือกและเปรียบเทียบที่อยู่อาศัยได้มาก ในขณะเดียวกันก็ส่งผลกระทบด้านลบต่อตลาดที่อยู่อาศัยด้วย กล่าวคือ ทำให้เกิดการเก็งกำไรในที่อยู่อาศัย ชื้อทั้งที่ไม่ต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างแท้จริง, มีผู้ประกอบการทั้งที่มีคุณภาพและไม่มีคุณภาพเข้าในตลาด และเกิดปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยล้นตลาดเนื่องจากมีผู้ประกอบการมากและต่างก็ผลิตที่อยู่อาศัยออกมา จากบทบาทของ BIS ที่มีต่อผลทำให้เกิดสนับสนุนสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยรายย่อยของสถาบันการเงินนั้น จะเห็นว่าสินเชื่อที่มากขึ้นช่วยกระตุ้นตลาดที่อยู่อาศัย แต่การปล่อยสินเชื่อที่มากเกินไป ทำให้กลายเป็นสินเชื่อไม่มีคุณภาพ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยก็ยังมีความเสี่ยงต่ำ และได้รับความสนใจจากสถาบันการเงินตามหลักเกณฑ์ของ BIS ทั้งนี้ หากเศรษฐกิจเริ่มฟื้นตัว และสถาบันการเงินมีสภาพคล่องทางการเงินดีขึ้น สินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยจะได้รับความสนใจจากสถาบันการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the concepts of BIS Rules and the reasons why they have been applied to financial institutions in Thailand, and analyze the role of BIS Rules and their effects on the financial market as well as the housing market. As for the research method, closed-ended questionnaires were used with five groups of sample population; namely, 27 financial institutions, 135 consumers who received housing loans between 1993 and 1997, 135 down-payment consumers, 135 buying consumers, and 15 housing developers. According to the study, it was found that when the Bank of Thailand announced the implementation of BIS Rules to financial institutions in 1993, the risk weighting of housing loans has been reduced from 100% to 50%. As a result, financial institutions could expand the outstanding balance of their housing loans by 100% with the same fund. They were thus eager to approve more housing loans. In the same year, financial institutions were allowed to provide BIBF services, making a large amount of foreign funds flow into the system. This resulted in high competition in the financial market and an extension of loans of various kinds including housing loans. Financial institutions used a number of strategies such as advertising, public relations, and sales promotion, stressing convenience in getting the services to attract customers. In other words, they stimulated customers' interest by facilitating the loan conditions including the reduced interest rates, increased loan amount and extended pay-back periods. In this way, the financial market saw a high competition in interest rates, the reduced amount in the difference between the loan and deposit rates, and a larger number of loan applicants. In addition, the housing market also boomed People found it easier to secure their own home. There was more need to buy housing and there were more housing developers in the market. With high competition in the housing market buyers had more choice and opportunity to make comparisons Meanwhile, there was some negative impact on the market, speculation in the housing price made some people buy -without a real need to own a place. Some housing developers were not of good quality. There became an excessive supply of housing as there were too many housing developers. Considering the effects of BIS Rules on the housing loans extended by financial institutions, it was found that the larger loans helped stimulate the housing market. However, since too many 'loans had been extended some were of poor quality. At any rate, housing loans are still considered to be low-risk and with BIS Rules, they are of interest for financial institutions. When the economy recovers and financial institutions enjoy higher liquidity, financial institutions pay even more attention to housing loans.
Creative Commons License