Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับลูกจ้างในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็คโทรนิคส์และชิ้นส่วนในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมตอนเหนือของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The pattern of housing welfare for workers of electronics and parts factories in indurstrail estate in Nortern of Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิชัย คิรินทร์ภาณุ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.24
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิธีการ ข้อดี ข้อเสีย ปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ไข ปัญหาของการจัดสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัยรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เพื่อชี้เสนอรูปแบบที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของการจัดสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องและแรงงานที่ได้รับผลกระทบโดยตรง ซึ่งแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างการศึกษาครั้งนี้ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มลูกจ้าง 326 ราย และผู้ประกอบการ 5 ราย ผลของการคึกษาพบว่าผู้ประกอบการโรงงานอิเล็คโทรนิคส์และชิ้นส่วนจัดสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัย 3 รูปแบบ คือ คือ 1. สวัสดิการเงินกู้เพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย ด้วยการติดต่อเข้าร่วมโครงการสวัสดิการเงินกู้เพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยกับธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์ ข้อดีการใช้สวัสดิการเงินกู้คือช่วยสร้างความมั่นคงด้านที่อยู่อาศัยแก่ลูกจ้าง ผู้ประกอบการไม่มีภาระในการบริหารจัดการมากนัก ข้อเสียคือผู้ที่มีรายได้สูงเท่านั้น เป็นกลุ่มที่รับประโยชน์ 2, สวัสดิการเงินช่วยเหลือค่าเช่าที่พักอาศัย ใช้วิธีให้เงินกับลูกจ้างเพื่อให้ลูกจ้างเช่าที่พักอาศัยบริเวณใกล้กับโรงงานเพื่อสะดวกต่อการเดินทางมาทำงาน ผลดีคือช่วยลดภาระค่าเช่าที่พักอาศัยให้ลูกจ้าง, และช่วยจูงใจแรงงนให้เข้าทำงานด้วย ซึ่งข้อเสียสวัสดิการเงินช่วยเหลือค่าเช่าที่พักอาศัยคือเป็นภาระต่อการบริหารจัดการของผู้ประกอบการในด้านต้นทุน 3. สวัสดิการหอหัก ผู้ประกอบการจะเช่าหอพักเพื่อให้ลูกจ้างที่คนโสด ไม่สะดวกในการเดินทางมาทำงานได้พักอาศัย ซึ่งหอพักส่วนใหญ่มีระยะห่างจากโรงงานไม่เกิน 1 กิโลเมตร ข้อดีของการจัดสวัสดิการหอพักคือจูงใจแรงงานด้วยการสร้างความมั่นคงในการพักอาศัยแก่แรงงานที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ไกลให้เข้าทำงานแทนการขาดแคลนแรงงานในพื้นที่ ข้อเสียคือเป็นภาระต่อการบริหารจัดการของผู้ประกอบการในด้านต้นทุน การเปรียบเทียบสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัย ทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ ปรากฎว่าสวัสดิการหอหักมีความจำเป็นมากที่สุด เพราะโรงงานส่วนใหญ่ทำงานในระบบกะ ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง จึงสะดวกต่อการบริหารการผลิตและการเดินทาง รองลงไปคือสวัสดิการเงินช่วยเหลือค่าเช่าที่พักอาศัยที่เป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาของผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่สามารถจัดหอหักให้ลูกจ้างได้ และอันดับสุดท้ายคือ สวัสดิการเงินกู้เพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างความมั่นคงด้านที่อยู่อาศัยให้กับลูกจ้างและส่งเสริมการออมรูปแบบหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study positive and negative aspects of housing welfare for workers, explore solutions to the problems of providing housing welfares for workers and make suggestions to employers on how to arrange proper housing welfare. The two groups of sampling were 326 workers and five electronics and parts factory operators. The research found that the factory operators liked to arrange three types of housing welfare including; 1.house welfare loans of which employers applied to join the program of the Government Housing Bank. Workers who obtained welfare loans, had monthy instalments deducted from their salaries. They felt safer and would pay cheaper interest rates than normal home-loan seekers. At the same times, employers would have no managerial costs. If the government adopted measures to encourage banks to extend more welfare loans, this will help spur demand in the housing market. 2. Housing allowances paid for housing rents nearby the factories. This welfare plan is good in building workers' motivation and work spirit. Normally, workers will share accommodations with friends due to their limited budget while some prefer to stay with families. In fact, employers should negotiate to rent accommodations for a group of workers, so rents will decline. The housing allowance is one of the company's biggest burdens. 3. Dormitories for single staff and those who face difficulties in traveling between their home and the factory. Usually, a dormitory is no more than four kilometers from the plant. This attracts those whose hometowns are in remote provinces to work with the factories. When there are a lot of people living in the dormitory, certain problems occur such as uncleanliness, noise and air pollution. When compared among three types, dormitory is the most convenient to serve the 24 hour work of shift system. Recently, the demand for use of dormitory is rising significantly. Meanwhile, some factory operators have joined together to build their own dormitories as the cost of construction is becoming cheaper.
Creative Commons License