Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนชนบทกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม : กรณีศึกษา หมูบ้านแหลมยาง-ตรอกสมุทร ตำบลน้ำคอก อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระยอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A rural housing in the social change : a case study of Ban Lamyang-Trogsamutra Namkoge village amphur Muang Rayong
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.21
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะของที่อยู่อาศัยในชนบท พร้อมด้วยปัจจัยทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพ บทบาทและค่านิยมของผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยใช้การสังเกต,ใช้แบบสอบถามรวบรวมข้อมูลปัจจัยทางสังคม และการสัมภาษณ์ถึงทัศนคติ ความคิดเห็น นำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงบริบทในปรากฏการณ์ที่พบ ด้วยแนวความคิดทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ที่อยู่อาศัยในชนบทที่ทำการศึกษา แบ่งได้เป็น 3 รูปแบบ คือ แบบดั้งเดิม แบบประยุกต์ และ แบบสมัยใหม่ บ้านแบบสมัยใหม่เกิดขึ้นจากค่านิยมในความทันสมัยและฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ บ้านแบบประยุกต์เป็นไปด้วยความจำเป็นและความจำกัดในวัสดุก่อสร้างที่ไม่สามารถผลิตใน ท้องถิ่น ส่วนบ้านแบบดั้งเดิมมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยจากการปรับปรุงและซ่อมแซม ใช้ช่างก่อสร้างของท้องถิ่น วัสดุที่ใช้ก่อสร้างรื้อย้ายจากบ้านเดิมและใช้วัสดุทั่วไปตามท้องตลาด เจ้าของบ้านส่วนใหญ่ มีความต้องการเบื้องต้น คือ แข็งแรงทนทานและประหยัดงบประมาณ มากกว่า ความสวยงามและความอยู่สบาย เรื่องการครอบครองนั้นผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยเกือบทั้งหมดยังคงความเป็นเจ้าของ สำหรับลักษณะที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยทางสังคม คือ ขนาดที่ดินและตัวบ้านที่สร้างใหม่จะเล็กลง เพราะการแยกครอบครัวและปลูกบ้านหลังใหม่บนเนื้อที่ของบ้านหลังเดิม การใช้สอยที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับกิจกรรมที่ เกี่ยวกับอาชีพเกษตรกรรมลดลง โดยคนรุ่นใหม่ออกไปทำงานนอกภาคการเกษตรมากขึ้น การโยกย้ายถิ่นฐานยังมีน้อย เนื่องจากความผูกพันในท้องถิ่น และที่ตั้งหมู่บ้านอยู่ไม่ไกลจากแหล่งงานในเมืองมากนัก ที่อยู่อาศัยในชนบท มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางที่ไม่สามารถพึ่งตนเองได้ด้านวัสดุ | รูปแบบของบ้านไม่เหมาะกับการอยู่อาศัย และ ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจ โดยเฉพาะวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตแบบพึ่งพา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the nature of housing in the rural area. The study focused on examining the socio-economic status and attitudes of people in the area. It made use of observations, questionnaires and in-depth interviews to gather data and information. Then, the contextual analysis method was used to analyse the data, associated with the theories of social changes. It was found that there were three types of rural housing: vernacular, conventional, and contemporary. The contemporary type was influenced by modernization and affluence of the owners. The conventional houses were traditionally built with some changes due to renovation. Builders were local people and materials used for construction were those available in the community and some were the used parts left from the demolition of old houses. Typically, the owners wanted the house to be durable, strong, and was constructed at a reasonable price, rather than for attractiveness or convenience. The vernacular houses were the result of limited materials that were not available in the community. For the most part, people occupying the house were the owners. The changes in style which was found to be related with the social changes were that the size of the land and the house were smaller because the new house was built on the same piece of land where the old house was built. The use of land at the residential area for agriculture produces decreased due to new generations working outside the agricultural sector. However, they remained in the village that is not far from their workplace. The rural housing has changed away from using local materials and towards uncomfortable morphology. The external social and economic changes also push rural residents towards an unsustainable society.
Creative Commons License