Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับคนพิการโรคเรื้อน สถานสงเคราะห์ และฟื้นฟูผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน โรงพยาบาลพระประแดง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement of housing for the handicapped lepers in Phrapradang Leprosarium
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.20
Abstract
สถานสงเคราะห์ผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน โรงพยาบาลพระประแดง จ.สมุทรปราการ จัดตั้งขึ้นเพื่อให้การรักษาและสงเคราะห์ด้านที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนที่พิการจำนวน 933 คน ในปัจจุบันที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่ มีสภาพเก่า ทรุดโทรม และคับแคบ รวมทั้งมีสภาพแวดล้อมไม่เหมาะสม สถานสงเคราะห์ฯจึงมีแผนการปรับปรุงและก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยให้ดียิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการออกแบบ และปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบันและก่อสร้างใหม่ให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน โดยศึกษาสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยและการอยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบัน ปัญหาและความต้องการ โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจสภาพพื้นที่ สังเกตการณ์ สัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วย และการศึกษามาตรฐานลักษณะตัวอย่าง ที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับคนพิการและผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน และทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าอาคารไม้รุ่นเก่า มีสภาพเสื่อมโทรมรอการรื้อถอน ส่วนอาคารที่สร้างใหม่เป็นอาคาร คสล.ขนาดสูง 3 ชั้น มีห้องพัก 52 ห้อง แต่ละห้องมีพื้นที่ 14 ตร.ม. ประกอบด้วยพื้นที่อเนกประสงค์ ห้องน้ำและระเบียง ทางเดินเป็นแบบ Double Loaded Corridor สภาพอาคารดังกล่าวไม่เหมาะสมและมีปัญหาการระบายอากาศ เนื่องมาจากการจัดวางผังบริเวณ ผังอาคารและทางเดิน ปัญหาแสงสว่างภายในอาคาร เนื่องจากการจัดผังห้องและทางเดิน รวมทั้งตำแหน่งและขนาดของช่องแสง ปัญหารูปแบบอาคารและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ ได้แก่เป็นอาคารสูงสามชั้น เลือกใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์ไม่เหมาะกับสภาพความพิการทางร่างกาย และปัญหากับสภาพทางสังคม เนื่องจากการออกแบบ ไม่ส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ป่วยด้วยกัน เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว มีข้อสรุปว่าควรปรับปรุงผังบริเวณ ผังพื้น รูปแบบอาคาร ผังห้องพัก วัสดุอุปกรณ์ และรายละเอียด เพื่อให้อาคารมีการระบายอากาศที่ดี มีแสงสว่างพอเพียง ใช้สอยพื้นที่สะดวกแม้จะเป็นผู้พิการ สอดคล้องกับการอยู่อาศัย ความต้องการทางกายภาพและด้านจิตใจ อนึ่งผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ทำการศึกษารายละเอียด ด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม ที่สอดคล้องกับสภาพทางกายภาพที่ได้ศึกษามา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prapradang Leprosarium in Samut Prakan was established to cure and provide housing for 933 handicapped lepers. At present, most of the housing area is crowded and deteriorating leading to unsuitable living conditions. The Leprosarium has planned to better the living quarters. The objective of this study is to find ways to reconstruct the present living quarters in response to the needs of the lepers. The study is based on the conditions of the housing, problems and needs. The data is collected by using a field survey, observation, interviews, a study of standard housing for the handicapped and the lepers and other related theories. It is found that the old wooden building needs demolishing along while the new reinforced 3-storey building with 52 rooms needs improvement. Each room covers 14 square meters. The new building is equipped with multi-functional areas, restrooms, balconies and double loaded corridors. Such physical features are not suitable for living resulting in 4 main problems. The first is ventilation due to the layout, floor plan and corridors. The second is lighting inside the building because of the lighting positions and corridors. The third is the design of the 3-storey building and the installed equipment which does not suit the lepers' physical handicaps. The fourth is the social conditions since the building structure does not lend itself to promote interaction among the lepers. To solve such problems, an improvement should be made to the layout, floor plan, design, unit plan, equipment and details. Consequently, the lepers’ physical and mental health will be better. It is also worth studying the economic and social aspects related to the physical structure of the building studied.
Creative Commons License