Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงตึกแถวของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ในเขตป้อมปราบศัตรูพ่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential improvement of Crown Property Bureau's rowhouses in Pomprabsatruphai District
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สัจกุล
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.18
Abstract
เขตกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นใน เป็นเขตที่พักอาศัยเก่ามีตึกแถวอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก เพราะเคยเป็นย่านเศรษฐกิจเดิม ตึกแถวเหล่านี้ถือว่าเป็นแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยสำคัญหนึ่งของกรุงเทพมหานคร แต่เนื่องจากตึกแถวเหล่านี้ก่อสร้างมาเป็นเวลานาน บางอาคารมีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปี มีหลายอาคารที่ได้รับการอนุรักษ์ แต่ขณะเดียวกันอาคารอันที่ทรุดโทรมจะถูกรื้อถอนเพื่อสร้างอาคารใหม่สำหรับการพาณิชย์แทน มีผลให้จำนวนที่อยู่อาศัยลดลง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมของตึกแถว และเสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงอาคารและสภาพแวดล้อม ให้เหมาะกับการอยู่อาศัย และยืดอายุใช้งานต่อไป โดยเลือกศึกษาตึกแถวในเขตป้อมปราบศัตรูพ่าย โดยเฉพาะตึกแถวของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ ซึ่งรวมตัวกันอยู่ใน 3 บริเวณ คือ ถนนเจริญกรุง ถนนวรจักร และถนนยุคล 2 จากการสำรวจเบื้องต้นพบว่าตึกแถวบริเวณถนนเจริญกรุงมีความเหมาะสมเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยมีขอบเขตทางด้านทิศเหนือติดถนนซอยหน้าวัดพระพิเรนทร์ ทิศตะวันออกติดถนนวรจักร ทิศใต้ติดถนนเจริญกรุง และทิศตะวันตกติดถนนบริพัตร มีอาคารจำนวน 335 คูหา การศึกษาจะครอบคลุมเรื่องขนาด รูปร่าง อายุอาคาร ความสูงอาคาร สภาพอาคารและสภาพแวดล้อมของพื้นที่โดยรอบ โดยแยกศึกษาเป็น 13 กลุ่มตาม ถนนซอยในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ใช้การสำรวจข้อมูลทางกายภาพของอาคาร การสอบถามสัมภาษณ์ผู้อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบปัญหาสำคัญคือ อาคารเกือบทั้งหมดมีการต่อเติม รวมทั้งการต่อเติมผิดเทศบัญญัติอาคาร สูงเกิน 3 ชั้นไม่มีทางหนีไฟ อาคารจำนวนมากมีสภาพทรุดโทรม ขาดการดูแลรักษา และบางส่วนไม่มีการอยู่อาศัย และมีการประกอบกิจกรรมไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้เกิดมลภาวะในชุมชน เช่น เสียงดัง และกลิ่นหรือควัน ในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยเหล่านี้ให้อยู่อาศัยได้ต่อไปผู้วิจัย มีข้อเสนอแนะคือ การซ่อมบำรุง และ ปรับปรุงอาคาร การต่อเติมให้ถูกต้องตามข้อกฎหมาย การควบคุมกิจกรรมที่จะสร้างมลภาวะและสิ่งรบกวนแก่ชุมชน และการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์โดยรอบเพื่อให้เหมาะกับการอยู่อาศัยยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The inner Bangkok area is an old residential area accommodating a large number of rowhouses due to the fact that the area used to be a business area. These rowhouses are very old-some are over 60 years old, others are conserved by the local authority. Deteriorating rowhouses, however, have been demolished and replaced by modern commercial buildings. Consequently, the inner-city housing is decreasing. The objectives of the research are to study and analyze the environment of the old rowhouses belonging to Crown Property Bureau in the Pomprabsatruphai Districts: and to suggest ways and means to improve their condition for living and to extend their functional life. The study focused on the rowhouses of the Crown Property Bureau in Pomprabsatruphai District. The rowhouses are clustered in 3 areas, namely, the Charoenkrung Rd. area, the Vorachuk Rd. area and the Yukon 2 Rd. area. The Charoenkrung Rd. area has been chosen as the case study because it is adjacent to Phraphiren Temple to the north, Vorachuk Rd. to the east, Charemkrung Rd. to the south and Yukon 2 Rd. to the west. There are altogether 335 rowhouses in this area. They are divided into 13 groups according to soi. The research has surveyed the physical structure of the buildings, given out questionnaires to its residents and interviewed those who live in that area in order to gather data. The questionnaires and the interview include the buildings’ size, shape, age, height, conditions and their surrounding environment. The study has concluded that the problems of the area are that: most buildings have modified by not conforming to the codes and regulations, there were no fire staircases in the 3-storey buildings and higher, most buildings are deteriorating and lack maintenance. Some of them are left vacant and inappropriate activities are performed in those buildings leading to noise and air pollution to the community. The study has proposed the following recommendations for improvements: improving and correcting the buildings’ physical condition in accordance with the codes and regulations, enforcing codes and regulations to restrict pollution-related activities, improving the townscape and landscape of the area to ameliorate the living condition of the community.
Share
COinS