Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยของลูกจ้างสำนักรักษาความสะอาดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing characteristics of Bangkok Metropolitan sanitation employees
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ พงศท้ต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.15
Abstract
กรุงเทพมหานครมีแผนในการพัฒนาการใช้พื้นที่บริเวณโรงงานกำจัดขยะอ่อนนุช หนองแขม และที่สถานีขนถ่ายมูลฝอยท่าแร้ง เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัยให้กับลูกจ้างสำนักรักษาความสะอาดที่มีรายได้น้อยและมีปัญหาในเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัย การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบันและลักษณะความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยของลูกจ้างสำนักรักษาความสะอาด ซึ่งประกอบด้วย พนักงานกวาด พนักงานเก็บขนมูลฝอย และพนักงานขับรถเก็บขนมูลฝอย โดยวิธีการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามและใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น จำแนกกลุ่มผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจากลักษณะงานและการจ้างงานเป็นลูกจ้างประจำและลูกจ้างชั่วคราว จำนวน 320 คน ผลของการวิจัยมีสาระสำคัญคือ ลูกจ้างรักษาความสะอาดของกรุงเทพมหานครจัดได้ว่าเป็นคนจนเมือง แต่ค่อนข้างมีความมั่นคงในด้านอาชีพและยังสามารถมีรายได้พิเศษที่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มในด้านลักษณะงาน จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมของลูกจ้างสำนักรักษาความสะอาด พบว่า รายได้ครอบครัวเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 7674.2 บาท ใช้เป็นค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยด้านที่อยู่อาศัยร้อยละ 19.3 โดยมีผู้หารายได้ครอบครัว จำนวน 2 คน ในด้านสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบันของลูกจ้างสำนักรักษาความสะอาด พบว่า เป็นลักษณะของที่อยู่อาศัย ของผู้มีรายได้น้อยในเขตเมือง ในภาคไม่เป็นทางการ ร้อยละ 64.4 มีลักษณะเป็นสลัมหรือห้องแบ่งเช่า มีเพียงร้อยละ10.3 ที่อยู่ในสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัยของกรุงเทพมหานคร การอยู่อาศัยให้ความสำคัญกับ แหล่งงาน ราคาค่าเช่าที่ดิน/บ้าน โรงเรียนของลูก ตามลำดับ ในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับลูกจ้างสำนักรักษาความสะอาด กรุงเทพมหานคร ควรพิจารณาในแง่ของจำเป็นและความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยใกล้แหล่งงานจำแนกตามลักษณะงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangkok Metropolitan Authority (BMA) is planning to launch a land development in the area of Onnuch, Nong Kham and Tha-Raeng Waste Treatment Plants to provide housing for Bangkok Metropolitan sanitation employees who have Low income and encounter housing problem. The research aimed at the study of characteristics of the employees’ residences as well as their needs for accommodation. The target group includes road sweepers, refuse collecters and garbage truck drivers. The research was carried out by using questionaines and categorized selected samples to compile data and information. Three hundred and twenty subjects who filled out the questionaires were classified according to the characteristics of their work and their working status (whether they were temporary or permanent employees). The research reveal that Bangkok Metropolitan sanitation employees are considered as the city poor. However, they have secure job and extra income which makes the different the others provinces. Regarding the social and economics issues, the average of their household income (with 2 earners) is 7674.2 bath per month. Accommodation accounts for 19.3 % of their earning. The research also looked at low income housing system. It was found that 64.4% of their housing categorized as informal housing sector like slums and filtering housing subsystem. Approximately 10.3% of the employees live in Bangkok Metropolis Authority housing welfare. Employees consider their workplace at the first priority followed by housing expense, their children’s school and journey from home to their workplace. There are no difference in any aspects between permanent and temporary employees. However, the characteristics of the work that both group have vary since each earns extra income. To provide Bangkok Metropolitan sanitation employee with housing, their workplace as the genre of their work should be taken into account. Regarding the need for housing of the employees, they would like to be provided with accommodation since they do not own home, do not have housing security, and the expenditure spent on accommodation exceeds their income.
Creative Commons License