Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรื้อย้ายชุมชนแออัดคลองเตยระยะที่ 3 : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนวัชรพล รามอินทรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Klong Toey slum relocation phase III : a case study of Watcharapol 'Ramintra
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.11
Abstract
การศึกษาและวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาผลการรื้อย้ายชุมชนแออัดคลองเตย ไปยังที่ดินแปลงโล่งชานเมือง ตามโครงการพัฒนาชุมชนแออัดคลองเตยระยที่ 3 โดยทำการศึกษา สภาพปัจจุบัน ทางด้านภายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ ของผู้อยู่อาศัย และศึกษาผลการรื้อย้ายชุมชนแออัดสู่ชานเมืองในด้านต่าง ๆ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือการใช้แบบสอบถาม และการสำรวจภาคสนาม รวมถึงการสังเกต รวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชน วัชรพล 3 จำนวน 200 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่าง แบบการเลือกตัวอย่างตามความสะดวกวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าสถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสูงสุด ค่าสูงสุด และค่าต่ำสุดได้ผลการวิจัยที่สามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ การศึกษาโครงการในด้านสภาพทางกายภาพและสังคมมีความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้น ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีความพอใจในโครงการระดับหนึ่ง แต่ก็ประสบปัญหาในด้านเศรษฐกิจและการประกอบอาชีพ เนื่องจากชุมชนใหม่ไกลจากแหล่งงาน และความไม่สะดวกในการเดินทาง ทำให้มีการว่างงานเพิ่มมากขึ้น จากการสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่าสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นบ้านพักอาศัย 2 ชั้น ที่สร้างอย่างถาวรในขนาดที่ดินประมาณ 20 ตารางวา ชาวชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้าง มีรายได้ต่อครอบครัวลดลง นอกจากนี้ รายจ่ายต่อครอบครัวลดลงเล็กน้อย ผู้อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีเงินออม และมีหนี้สิน เนื่องจากภาระในการสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่ ความสัมพันธ์ในชุมชนค่อนข้างแย่กว่าเดิม และการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในชุมชนก็ลดลง เนื่องจากการที่ไม่คำนึงถึงการจัดรวมกลุ่มในการอยู่อาศัยตามชุมชนเดิม ความสะดวกในด้านบริการสาธารณูปโภคภายในชุมชน มีความพร้อมมากกว่าเดิม ผู้อยู่อาศัยในโครงการมีความพึงพอใจในการอยู่อาศัยในชุมชน ผลกระทบจาการรื้อย้ายชุมชนสู่ชานเมือง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผลกระทบทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ และการเดินทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed at studying the relocation of Klong Toey slum development phase lll, projected into a suburban area, namely Watcharapol Ramintra community. The study was oriented towards the present physical and socio-economic, life-style of dwellers. The impact of this relocation on residents in the projected area was also examined. The questionnaire, field work and observation were the instruments used to gather data. Samples were drawn from 200 residents in Watcharapol 3 project by means of the convenient sampling technique. The data was analyzed and presented in percentage terms, average, maximum, and minimum scores. Findings were as follows: The physical and social conditions of the residents were found to be better. Most were satisfied with this project to some extent. However, they had to face some economic and professional problems because their new residences were far away from their work places, making it inconvenient to commute. Therefore, unemployment increased. From observation, most subjects’ residences were two-story standard building constructed on a 20 square wah piece of land. Most residents were employees. There was less income and less expenditure per household after the relocation. Most residents had no savings but were in debt because they had to build their new house. Relationships among community dwellers were poorer than before the relocation and people’s participation in community activities declined due to relocating people into the new places with no consideration for their former communities. The new community was conveniently provided with better infrastructure. Most residents were found to be satisfied with living in this community. The impact of the relocation on the residents in the new place was found to be economic and the problem of commuting.
Creative Commons License